Oshawott #0501 Shadow

Water


Max CPL401046L501182L51 · Best Buddy1196
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJan 15, 2025
Purification3,000 Stardust · 3 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Oshawott takes 160% from Grass and Electric moves.

Weak ×1.6
GrassElectric
Resists ×0.6
FireWaterIceSteel

Shadow Oshawott is a Water-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Grass and Electric.

It reaches 1182 CP at level 50, or 1196 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Water Gun with Aqua Tail.

Oshawott
Normal
Shiny Oshawott
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack117
Defense85
Stamina146

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
WaterWater GunWaterAqua Tail6.541
2WaterWater GunDarkNight Slash6.239
3WaterWater GunWaterWater Pulse6.239
4WaterWater GunNormalFrustrationDon’t Use6.037
5NormalTackleWaterAqua Tail4.729
6NormalTackleDarkNight Slash4.428
7NormalTackleWaterWater Pulse4.327
8NormalTackleNormalFrustrationDon’t Use4.025

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0
Water GunWater550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Aqua TailWater50332.0s25.01.52
Night SlashDark45332.0s22.51.36
Water PulseWater65503.0s21.71.30
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
TackleNormal3313.03.0
Water GunWater3313.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Aqua TailWater55351.57
Night SlashDark50351.43
Water PulseWater80501.60
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Oshawott evolves into Dewott for 25 candy, then into Samurott for 100 candy.

Oshawott
Oshawott
#0501
Water
25
22 purified
Dewott
Dewott
#0502
Water
100
90 purified
Samurott
Samurott
#0503
Water

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+77.4 eDPS
  2. 2Shadow ZekromElectricCharge BeamElectricFusion BoltE67.8 eDPS
  3. 3RegielekiNormalLock-OnElectricThunder CageE66.8 eDPS
  4. 4Mega SceptileBugFury CutterGrassFrenzy PlantE65.9 eDPS
  5. 5Mega ChesnaughtGrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb+61.8 eDPS
  6. 6Therian Forme ThundurusElectricVolt SwitchElectricWildbolt StormE60.8 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1541310/10/1044815/15/15
Raids & Eggs2055110/10/1059715/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2568910/10/1074715/15/15
L40408140/0/0104615/15/15
L50509200/0/0118215/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy519310/0/0119615/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15448348
Level 20597465
Level 25747581
Level 30896697
Level 35971755
Level 401046814
Level 451113866
Level 501182920
Level 511196931

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.5 m · 5.9 kg
Gender Ratio
87.5%12.5%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Oshawott in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151196 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15119651100.00%
#215/15/1411935199.26%
#314/15/1511875199.24%
#415/14/1511905199.00%
#515/15/1311895198.52%
#614/15/1411845198.51%
#713/15/1511785198.48%
#815/14/1411875198.27%
#914/14/1511815198.25%
#1015/13/1511845198.00%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151196 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15119651100.00%
#215/15/1411935199.26%
#314/15/1511875199.24%
#415/14/1511905199.00%
#515/15/1311895198.52%
#614/15/1411845198.51%
#713/15/1511785198.48%
#815/14/1411875198.27%
#914/14/1511815198.25%
#1015/13/1511845198.00%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement