Phantump #0708

GhostGrass


Max CPL401123L501270L51 · Best Buddy1285
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedOct 22, 2021Oct 19, 2023

Type Effectiveness

Phantump takes 160% from Fire, Ice, Flying, Ghost and Dark moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireIceFlyingGhostDark
Resists ×0.6
WaterGrassElectricGround
Resists ×0.4
NormalFighting

Phantump is a Ghost/Grass-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Ice, Flying, Ghost and Dark.

It reaches 1270 CP at level 50, or 1285 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Tackle with Shadow Ball.

Phantump
Normal
Shiny Phantump
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack125
Defense103
Stamina125

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalTackleGhostShadow Ball5.744
2NormalTackleGrassSeed Bomb5.643
3GhostAstonishGhostShadow Ball5.542
4GhostAstonishGrassSeed Bomb5.340
5NormalTackleDarkFoul Play5.139
6NormalTackleNormalReturn5.039
7GhostAstonishDarkFoul Play4.736
8GhostAstonishNormalReturn4.534

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0
AstonishGhost7131.0s7.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
Foul PlayDark70502.0s35.01.40
Shadow BallGhost100503.0s33.32.00
Seed BombGrass55332.0s27.51.67

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
AstonishGhost121034.03.3
TackleNormal3313.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
Foul PlayDark65401.63
Seed BombGrass55401.38
Shadow BallGhost90501.80

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Phantump evolves into Trevenant for 200 candy.

Phantump
Phantump
#0708
GhostGrass
200
180 purified
  • Free if it has been traded
Trevenant
Trevenant
#0709
GhostGrass

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK73.4 eDPS
  2. 2Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+64.8 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE60.3 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE60.2 eDPS
  5. 5Mega HoundoomDarkSnarlDarkDark Pulse+59.9 eDPS
  6. 6BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE59.8 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1544610/10/1048115/15/15
Raids & Eggs2059510/10/1064215/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2574310/10/1080215/15/15
L40408850/0/0112315/15/15
L505010010/0/0127015/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5110130/0/0128515/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15481379
Level 20642506
Level 25802632
Level 30963759
Level 351043822
Level 401123885
Level 451196942
Level 5012701001
Level 5112851013

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.4 m · 7 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Phantump in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151285 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15128551100.00%
#214/15/1512765199.28%
#315/14/1512805199.15%
#415/15/1412815199.15%
#513/15/1512675198.57%
#614/15/1412715198.44%
#714/14/1512715198.44%
#815/14/1412755198.31%
#915/13/1512745198.30%
#1015/15/1312765198.30%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151285 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15128551100.00%
#214/15/1512765199.28%
#315/14/1512805199.15%
#415/15/1412815199.15%
#513/15/1512675198.57%
#614/15/1412715198.44%
#714/14/1512715198.44%
#815/14/1412755198.31%
#915/13/1512745198.30%
#1015/15/1312765198.30%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement