Pichu #0172

Electric


Max CPL40473L50535L51 · Best Buddy542
Buddy Distance1 km per Candy
ReleasedDec 12, 2016Aug 9, 2017

Type Effectiveness

Pichu takes 160% from Ground moves.

Weak ×1.6
Ground
Resists ×0.6
ElectricFlyingSteel

Pichu is a Electric-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Ground.

It reaches 535 CP at level 50, or 542 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Quick Attack with Thunderbolt, though that move is no longer obtainable.

Pichu
Normal
Shiny Pichu
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack77
Defense53
Stamina85

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalQuick AttackAny Charged MoveDon’t Use3.010
2ElectricThunder ShockAny Charged MoveDon’t Use2.06

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Quick AttackLNormal10131.0s10.013.0
Thunder ShockElectric470.5s8.014.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ThunderboltElectric80502.5s32.01.60
Thunder PunchElectric50332.0s25.01.52
Disarming VoiceFairy70334.0s17.52.12

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Quick AttackLNormal5822.54.0
Thunder ShockElectric4922.04.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ThunderboltElectric90551.64
Disarming VoiceFairy70451.56
Thunder PunchElectric60401.50

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

L
Legacy: Quick Attack can no longer be learned, even with an Elite TM. Source: pokemongo.fandom.com.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Pichu evolves into Pikachu for 25 candy, then into Raichu for 50 candy.

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE98.3 eDPS
  2. 2Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+89.0 eDPS
  3. 3Mega GarchompGroundMud ShotGroundEarth PowerE88.4 eDPS
  4. 4Therian Forme LandorusGroundMud ShotGroundSandsear StormE86.7 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow ExcadrillGroundMud-SlapGroundScorching Sands86.5 eDPS
  6. 6Shadow MamoswineGroundMud-SlapGroundHigh Horsepower85.0 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1518010/10/1020315/15/15
Raids & Eggs2024010/10/1027015/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2530010/10/1033815/15/15
L40403220/0/047315/15/15
L50503640/0/053515/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy513690/0/054215/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15203138
Level 20270184
Level 25338230
Level 30406276
Level 35440299
Level 40473322
Level 45504343
Level 50535364
Level 51542369

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.3 m · 2 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Pichu in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15542 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1554251100.00%
#214/15/155365198.91%
#315/15/145395198.80%
#415/14/155385198.52%
#513/15/155305197.82%
#614/15/145335197.73%
#715/15/135365197.61%
#814/14/155325197.45%
#915/14/145355197.35%
#1015/13/155345197.05%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15542 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1554251100.00%
#214/15/155365198.91%
#315/15/145395198.80%
#415/14/155385198.52%
#513/15/155305197.82%
#614/15/145335197.73%
#715/15/135365197.61%
#814/14/155325197.45%
#915/14/145355197.35%
#1015/13/155345197.05%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement