Pikipek #0731 Shadow

NormalFlying


Max CPL40910L501029L51 · Best Buddy1041
Buddy Distance1 km per Candy
ReleasedAug 11, 2025
Purification1,000 Stardust · 1 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Pikipek takes 160% from Electric, Ice and Rock moves.

Weak ×1.6
ElectricIceRock
Resists ×0.6
GrassBug
Resists ×0.4
GroundGhost

Shadow Pikipek is a Normal/Flying-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Electric, Ice and Rock.

It reaches 1029 CP at level 50, or 1041 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Peck with Drill Peck.

Pikipek
Normal
Shiny Pikipek
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack136
Defense59
Stamina111

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
FlyingPeckAny Charged MoveDon’t Use5.018
2FightingRock SmashAny Charged MoveDon’t Use4.717

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Rock SmashFighting17121.5s11.38.0
PeckFlying10101.0s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Sky AttackFlying80502.0s40.01.60
Drill PeckFlying70332.5s28.02.12
Aerial AceFlying55332.5s22.01.67
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
PeckFlying6823.04.0
Rock SmashFighting9733.02.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Drill PeckFlying70401.75
Aerial AceFlying60451.33
Sky AttackFlying75501.50
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Pikipek evolves into Trumbeak for 25 candy, then into Toucannon for 100 candy.

Pikipek
Pikipek
#0731
NormalFlying
25
22 purified
Trumbeak
Trumbeak
#0732
NormalFlying
100
90 purified
Toucannon
Toucannon
#0733
NormalFlying

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+105.2 eDPS
  2. 2Shadow ZekromElectricCharge BeamElectricFusion BoltE91.4 eDPS
  3. 3White KyuremIceIce FangIceIce Burn91.3 eDPS
  4. 4RegielekiNormalLock-OnElectricThunder CageE90.7 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow RampardosRockSmack DownRockRock Slide85.5 eDPS
  6. 6Mega DiancieRockRock ThrowRockRock Slide83.2 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1535710/10/1039015/15/15
Raids & Eggs2047610/10/1052015/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2559510/10/1065015/15/15
L40406870/0/091015/15/15
L50507770/0/0102915/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy517860/0/0104115/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15390294
Level 20520392
Level 25650491
Level 30780589
Level 35845638
Level 40910687
Level 45969731
Level 501029777
Level 511041786

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.3 m · 1.2 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Pikipek in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151041 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15104151100.00%
#214/15/1510345199.33%
#315/15/1410375199.05%
#413/15/1510285198.67%
#515/14/1510345198.64%
#614/15/1410305198.40%
#715/15/1310335198.11%
#812/15/1510215198.01%
#914/14/1510275197.99%
#1013/15/1410235197.74%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151041 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15104151100.00%
#214/15/1510345199.33%
#315/15/1410375199.05%
#413/15/1510285198.67%
#515/14/1510345198.64%
#614/15/1410305198.40%
#715/15/1310335198.11%
#812/15/1510215198.01%
#914/14/1510275197.99%
#1013/15/1410235197.74%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement