Ponyta #0077 Galarian Shadow

Psychic


Not released in Pokémon GO yet. This is what we know so far, and it can change before release.
Max CPL401697L501919L51 · Best Buddy1942
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
Purification3,000 Stardust · 3 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Ponyta takes 160% from Bug, Ghost and Dark moves.

Weak ×1.6
BugGhostDark
Resists ×0.6
FightingPsychic

Galarian Shadow Ponyta is a Psychic-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Bug, Ghost and Dark.

Galarian Shadow Ponyta is in the game data but has not been released yet.

It reaches 1919 CP at level 50, or 1942 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Psycho Cut with Play Rough.

Ponyta
Normal
Shiny Ponyta
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack170
Defense127
Stamina137

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
PsychicPsycho CutFairyPlay Rough8.975
2PsychicPsycho CutPsychicPsybeam8.370
3FightingLow KickFairyPlay Rough8.168
4FightingLow KickPsychicPsybeam7.764
5PsychicPsycho CutNormalSwift7.663
6FightingLow KickNormalSwift7.160
7FightingLow KickNormalFrustrationDon’t Use6.050
8PsychicPsycho CutNormalFrustrationDon’t Use6.050

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Low KickFighting550.5s10.010.0
Psycho CutPsychic470.5s8.014.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Play RoughFairy90503.0s30.01.80
PsybeamPsychic65503.0s21.71.30
SwiftNormal65503.0s21.71.30
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Low KickFighting6823.04.0
Psycho CutPsychic4922.04.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
SwiftNormal55351.57
PsybeamPsychic70601.17
Play RoughFairy90601.50
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Ponyta evolves into Rapidash for 50 candy.

Ponyta
Ponyta
#0077
Fire
50
45 purified
Rapidash
Rapidash
#0078
Fire

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Dawn Wings NecrozmaPsychicPsycho CutGhostMoongeist Beam49.6 eDPS
  2. 2Mega GengarGhostLickEGhostShadow Ball49.1 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BeedrillBugBug BiteEBugFell Stinger+49.0 eDPS
  4. 4Mega HoundoomDarkSnarlDarkDark Pulse+49.0 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow DarkraiDarkSnarlDarkFoul Play45.7 eDPS
  6. 6Mega AbsolDarkSnarlDarkBrutal SwingE44.8 eDPS

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1568310/10/1072715/15/15
Raids & Eggs2091110/10/1096915/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25113910/10/10121215/15/15
L404014000/0/0169715/15/15
L505015830/0/0191915/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5116020/0/0194215/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15727600
Level 20969800
Level 2512121000
Level 3014551200
Level 3515761300
Level 4016971400
Level 4518061490
Level 5019191583
Level 5119421602

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.8 m · 24 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Ponyta in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/141499 CP at level 37.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/14149937.5100.00%
#20/15/1215003899.87%
#32/15/15149936.599.67%
#40/11/14149938.599.46%
#50/12/1514993899.45%
#60/12/13150038.599.33%
#70/13/1414993899.32%
#80/14/14149337.599.29%
#90/14/15149837.599.29%
#100/15/1514933799.25%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2006 of 4,096, with 94.91% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151942 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15194251100.00%
#214/15/1519315199.45%
#315/14/1519355199.29%
#415/15/1419355199.21%
#513/15/1519215198.91%
#614/14/1519245198.75%
#714/15/1419255198.68%
#815/13/1519285198.59%
#915/14/1419285198.52%
#1015/15/1319295198.43%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement