Pumpkaboo #0710 Large Size

GhostGrass


Max CPL401244L501406L51 · Best Buddy1423
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedOct 22, 2021Oct 12, 2023

Type Effectiveness

Pumpkaboo takes 160% from Fire, Ice, Flying, Ghost and Dark moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireIceFlyingGhostDark
Resists ×0.6
WaterGrassElectricGround
Resists ×0.4
NormalFighting

Large Size Pumpkaboo is a Ghost/Grass-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Ice, Flying, Ghost and Dark.

It reaches 1406 CP at level 50, or 1423 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Razor Leaf with Grass Knot.

Pumpkaboo
Normal
Shiny Pumpkaboo
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack120
Defense122
Stamina144

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
GrassRazor LeafGrassGrass Knot6.566
2GhostAstonishGrassGrass Knot6.364
3GrassRazor LeafDarkFoul Play5.959
4GrassRazor LeafGhostShadow Sneak5.354
5GhostAstonishDarkFoul Play5.152
6GhostAstonishGhostShadow Sneak4.545

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Razor LeafGrass1371.0s13.07.0
AstonishGhost7131.0s7.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Grass KnotGrass90502.5s36.01.80
Foul PlayDark70502.0s35.01.40
Shadow SneakGhost50333.0s16.71.52

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Razor LeafGrass9424.52.0
AstonishGhost121034.03.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Foul PlayDark65401.63
Grass KnotGrass90501.80
Shadow SneakGhost75501.50

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Pumpkaboo evolves into Gourgeist for 200 candy.

Pumpkaboo
Pumpkaboo
#0710
GhostGrass
200
  • Free if it has been traded
Gourgeist
Gourgeist
#0711
GhostGrass

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK62.6 eDPS
  2. 2Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+56.3 eDPS
  3. 3Dawn Wings NecrozmaPsychicPsycho CutGhostMoongeist Beam52.4 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE52.2 eDPS
  5. 5Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE52.1 eDPS
  6. 6BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE51.7 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1549610/10/1053315/15/15
Raids & Eggs2066110/10/1071115/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2582610/10/1088815/15/15
L40409930/0/0124415/15/15
L505011230/0/0140615/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5111360/0/0142315/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15533425
Level 20711567
Level 25888709
Level 301066851
Level 351155922
Level 401244993
Level 4513241057
Level 5014061123
Level 5114231136

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.5 m · 7.5 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Pumpkaboo in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151423 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15142351100.00%
#215/14/1514185199.27%
#314/15/1514135199.25%
#415/15/1414195199.25%
#515/13/1514135198.54%
#614/14/1514075198.53%
#715/14/1414145198.52%
#814/15/1414085198.51%
#913/15/1514025198.51%
#1015/15/1314145198.50%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151423 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15142351100.00%
#215/14/1514185199.27%
#314/15/1514135199.25%
#415/15/1414195199.25%
#515/13/1514135198.54%
#614/14/1514075198.53%
#715/14/1414145198.52%
#814/15/1414085198.51%
#913/15/1514025198.51%
#1015/15/1314145198.50%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement