Pupitar #0247

RockGround


Max CPL401766L501996L51 · Best Buddy2020
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedFeb 16, 2017Jun 16, 2018

Type Effectiveness

Pupitar takes 256% from Water and Grass, and 160% from Ice, Fighting, Ground and Steel moves.

Weak ×2.6
WaterGrass
Weak ×1.6
IceFightingGroundSteel
Resists ×0.6
NormalFireFlyingRock
Resists ×0.4
ElectricPoison

Pupitar is a Rock/Ground-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, doubly weak to Water and Grass and weak to Ice, Fighting, Ground and Steel.

It reaches 1996 CP at level 50, or 2020 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Bite with Dig.

Pupitar
Normal
Shiny Pupitar
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack155
Defense133
Stamina172

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
DarkBiteGroundDig7.698
2DarkBiteNormalReturn7.697
3DarkBiteRockAncient Power7.596
4DarkBiteDarkCrunch7.090
5FightingRock SmashGroundDig6.786
6FightingRock SmashRockAncient Power6.787
7FightingRock SmashNormalReturn6.381
8FightingRock SmashDarkCrunch6.280

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
BiteDark640.5s12.08.0
Rock SmashFighting17121.5s11.38.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
DigGround100504.5s22.22.00
CrunchDark65333.0s21.71.97
Ancient PowerRock70333.5s20.02.12

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Rock SmashFighting9733.02.3
BiteDark2412.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
CrunchDark70451.56
Ancient PowerRock60451.33
DigGround70501.40

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Pupitar evolves into Tyranitar for 100 candy.

Larvitar
Larvitar
#0246
RockGround
25
22 purified
Pupitar
Pupitar
#0247
RockGround
100
90 purified
Tyranitar
Tyranitar
#0248
RockDark

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega GreninjaWaterWater ShurikenWaterSurf+78.1 eDPS
  2. 2Primal KyogreWaterWaterfallWaterOrigin PulseE74.1 eDPS
  3. 3Mega StarmieWaterWater GunWaterLiquidation+71.2 eDPS
  4. 4Mega SceptileGrassBullet SeedGrassFrenzy PlantE70.2 eDPS
  5. 5Mega ChesnaughtGrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb+68.2 eDPS
  6. 6Mega SwampertWaterWater GunWaterHydro CannonE64.6 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1571210/10/1075715/15/15
Raids & Eggs2094910/10/10100915/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25118710/10/10126115/15/15
L404014640/0/0176615/15/15
L505016550/0/0199615/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5116750/0/0202015/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15757627
Level 201009836
Level 2512611045
Level 3015141255
Level 3516401359
Level 4017661464
Level 4518791558
Level 5019961655
Level 5120201675

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1.19 m · 152 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Pupitar in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/14/141497 CP at level 35.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/14/14149735.5100.00%
#20/15/13149835.599.97%
#30/15/1514953599.91%
#41/14/1515003599.87%
#52/15/14149934.599.71%
#60/10/14149936.599.45%
#70/9/15149836.599.45%
#80/13/10149936.599.41%
#90/11/1514973699.40%
#100/12/1414993699.39%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2594 of 4,096, with 94.56% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/152020 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15202051100.00%
#214/15/1520085199.41%
#315/15/1420155199.36%
#415/14/1520135199.32%
#513/15/1519975198.82%
#614/15/1420035198.78%
#714/14/1520025198.74%
#815/15/1320095198.73%
#915/14/1420085198.69%
#1015/13/1520075198.64%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement