Purugly #0432

Normal


Max CPL401953L502208L51 · Best Buddy2234
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedFeb 1, 2019May 22, 2020

Type Effectiveness

Purugly takes 160% from Fighting moves.

Weak ×1.6
Fighting
Resists ×0.4
Ghost

Purugly is a Normal-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fighting.

It reaches 2208 CP at level 50, or 2234 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Scratch with Return, which only a purified one knows.

Purugly
Normal
Shiny Purugly
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack172
Defense133
Stamina174

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalScratchNormalReturn8.3108
GhostShadow ClawNormalReturn8.3108
3NormalScratchFairyPlay Rough8.0104
4GhostShadow ClawFairyPlay Rough8.0104
5NormalScratchElectricThunder7.395
6GhostShadow ClawElectricThunder7.395
7NormalScratchFlyingAerial Ace7.395
8GhostShadow ClawFlyingAerial Ace7.395

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
ScratchNormal640.5s12.08.0
Shadow ClawGhost640.5s12.08.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
ThunderElectric1001002.5s40.01.00
Play RoughFairy90503.0s30.01.80
Aerial AceFlying55332.5s22.01.67

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
ScratchNormal3413.04.0
Shadow ClawGhost6823.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
ThunderElectric100601.67
Aerial AceFlying60451.33
Play RoughFairy90601.50

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Glameow
Glameow
#0431
Normal
50
45 purified
Purugly
Purugly
#0432
Normal

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+57.7 eDPS
  2. 2Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere53.1 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere51.3 eDPS
  4. 4Resolute Form KeldeoFightingLow KickFightingSecret Sword44.6 eDPS
  5. 5Mega GalladeFightingLow KickFightingSacred Sword44.1 eDPS
  6. 6Mega FalinksFightingCounterFightingBrick Break+43.7 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1579010/10/1083715/15/15
Raids & Eggs20105310/10/10111615/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25131710/10/10139515/15/15
L404016340/0/0195315/15/15
L505018470/0/0220815/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5118690/0/0223415/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15837700
Level 201116933
Level 2513951167
Level 3016741400
Level 3518131517
Level 4019531634
Level 4520781739
Level 5022081847
Level 5122341869

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1 m · 43.8 kg
Gender Ratio
25.0%75.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Purugly in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/12/151499 CP at level 29.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/12/15149929.5100.00%
#20/13/14150029.599.95%
#30/15/11149829.599.83%
#41/15/1414932999.44%
#51/15/1514972999.44%
#62/14/1414972999.34%
#72/14/1515002999.34%
#80/11/15149329.599.31%
#92/15/1314982999.28%
#100/12/14149529.599.27%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2953 of 4,096, with 93.86% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/152234 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15223451100.00%
#214/15/1522225199.46%
#315/15/1322225199.37%
#415/15/1422285199.37%
#515/14/1522275199.32%
#613/15/1522105198.93%
#714/15/1322105198.83%
#814/15/1422165198.83%
#914/14/1522155198.79%
#1015/15/1222165198.74%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement