Quilladin #0651 Shadow

Grass


Max CPL401719L501943L51 · Best Buddy1967
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJan 23, 2026Mar 3, 2026
Purification3,000 Stardust · 3 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Quilladin takes 160% from Fire, Ice, Poison, Flying and Bug moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireIcePoisonFlyingBug
Resists ×0.6
WaterGrassElectricGround

Shadow Quilladin is a Grass-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Ice, Poison, Flying and Bug.

It reaches 1943 CP at level 50, or 1967 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Vine Whip with Energy Ball.

Quilladin
Normal
Shiny Quilladin
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack146
Defense156
Stamina156

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
GrassVine WhipGrassEnergy Ball9.4107
2GrassVine WhipNormalBody Slam9.1103
3GrassVine WhipSteelGyro Ball8.9101
4FightingLow KickGrassEnergy Ball8.293
5GrassVine WhipNormalFrustrationDon’t Use8.091
6FightingLow KickNormalBody Slam7.889
7FightingLow KickSteelGyro Ball7.787
8FightingLow KickNormalFrustrationDon’t Use6.068

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Vine WhipGrass650.5s12.010.0
Low KickFighting550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Body SlamNormal50332.0s25.01.52
Gyro BallSteel85503.5s24.31.70
Energy BallGrass90504.0s22.51.80
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Low KickFighting6823.04.0
Vine WhipGrass5822.54.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Energy BallGrass80451.78
Body SlamNormal65401.63
Gyro BallSteel80501.60
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Quilladin evolves into Chesnaught for 100 candy.

Chespin
Chespin
#0650
Grass
25
22 purified
Quilladin
Quilladin
#0651
Grass
100
90 purified
Chesnaught
Chesnaught
#0652
GrassFighting

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK50.4 eDPS
  2. 2Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+45.9 eDPS
  3. 3BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE42.5 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE42.1 eDPS
  5. 5Mega BeedrillBugBug BiteEBugFell Stinger+42.0 eDPS
  6. 6Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE41.8 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1569310/10/1073615/15/15
Raids & Eggs2092410/10/1098215/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25115510/10/10122815/15/15
L404014220/0/0171915/15/15
L505016080/0/0194315/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5116270/0/0196715/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15736609
Level 20982812
Level 2512281016
Level 3014731219
Level 3515961320
Level 4017191422
Level 4518301513
Level 5019431608
Level 5119671627

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.7 m · 29 kg
Gender Ratio
87.5%12.5%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Quilladin in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/14/151499 CP at level 37.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/14/15149937.5100.00%
#21/14/1514983799.93%
#31/14/13150037.599.92%
#40/15/1514923799.84%
#50/15/13149437.599.82%
#60/15/14149937.599.82%
#70/15/1114963899.79%
#81/15/1414983799.76%
#91/15/12150037.599.74%
#100/11/1514963899.71%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1684 of 4,096, with 95.68% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151967 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15196751100.00%
#215/14/1519615199.41%
#314/15/1519545199.37%
#415/15/1419615199.30%
#515/13/1519555198.83%
#614/14/1519495198.79%
#713/15/1519425198.75%
#815/14/1419555198.72%
#914/15/1419495198.68%
#1015/15/1219495198.61%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement