Roselia #0315

GrassPoison


Max CPL401870L502114L51 · Best Buddy2139
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedDec 8, 2017Jun 30, 2018

Type Effectiveness

Roselia takes 160% from Fire, Ice, Flying and Psychic moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireIceFlyingPsychic
Resists ×0.6
WaterElectricFightingFairy
Resists ×0.4
Grass

Roselia is a Grass/Poison-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Ice, Flying and Psychic.

It reaches 2114 CP at level 50, or 2139 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Magical Leaf with Sludge Bomb.

Roselia
Normal
Shiny Roselia
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack186
Defense131
Stamina137

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
GrassMagical LeafPoisonSludge Bomb10.0104
2PoisonPoison JabPoisonSludge Bomb9.8101
3GrassRazor LeafPoisonSludge Bomb9.295
4GrassMagical LeafFairyDazzling Gleam8.891
5PoisonPoison JabFairyDazzling Gleam8.891
6GrassMagical LeafGrassPetal Blizzard8.790
7PoisonPoison JabGrassPetal Blizzard8.588
8GrassRazor LeafFairyDazzling Gleam8.487
1 More Pairing
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9GrassRazor LeafGrassPetal Blizzard7.982

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Poison JabPoison1391.0s13.09.0
Razor LeafGrass1371.0s13.07.0
Magical LeafGrass17171.5s11.311.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Petal BlizzardGrass1101002.5s44.01.10
Sludge BombPoison85502.5s34.01.70
Dazzling GleamFairy100503.5s28.62.00

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Razor LeafGrass9424.52.0
Poison JabPoison7723.53.5
Magical LeafGrass101033.33.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Petal BlizzardGrass110651.69
Dazzling GleamFairy90551.64
Sludge BombPoison80501.60

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Roselia evolves into Roserade for 100 candy.

Budew
Budew
#0406
GrassPoison
25
Roselia
Roselia
#0315
GrassPoison
100
  • Use a Sinnoh Stone
Roserade
Roserade
#0407
GrassPoison

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+65.0 eDPS
  2. 2Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK58.9 eDPS
  3. 3Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+52.1 eDPS
  4. 4BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE48.2 eDPS
  5. 5Normal Forme DeoxysPsychicZen HeadbuttPsychicPsycho Boost48.1 eDPS
  6. 6Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE47.6 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1575510/10/1080115/15/15
Raids & Eggs20100710/10/10106815/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25125810/10/10133515/15/15
L404015560/0/0187015/15/15
L505017590/0/0211415/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5117800/0/0213915/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15801667
Level 201068889
Level 2513351111
Level 3016031334
Level 3517361445
Level 4018701556
Level 4519901656
Level 5021141759
Level 5121391780

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.3 m · 2 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Roselia in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/13/151497 CP at level 31
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/13/15149731100.00%
#20/13/13150031.599.91%
#32/15/1514993099.89%
#41/12/1515003199.83%
#50/14/1414983199.79%
#60/14/12150031.599.70%
#70/15/15149530.599.66%
#81/13/1415003199.63%
#90/15/1314983199.57%
#101/14/15149830.599.50%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1201 of 4,096, with 96.09% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/152139 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15213951100.00%
#214/15/1521285199.50%
#315/14/1521325199.31%
#415/15/1421325199.21%
#513/15/1521185199.00%
#614/14/1521215198.82%
#714/15/1421215198.72%
#815/13/1521245198.63%
#915/14/1421255198.53%
#1012/15/1521075198.50%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement