Gulpin #0316

Poison


Max CPL40866L50979L51 · Best Buddy991
Buddy Distance1 km per Candy
ReleasedDec 8, 2017Feb 18, 2023

Type Effectiveness

Gulpin takes 160% from Ground and Psychic moves.

Weak ×1.6
GroundPsychic
Resists ×0.6
GrassFightingPoisonBugFairy

Gulpin is a Poison-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Ground and Psychic.

It reaches 979 CP at level 50, or 991 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Pound with Gunk Shot.

Gulpin
Normal
Shiny Gulpin
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack80
Defense99
Stamina172

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalPoundPoisonGunk Shot4.948
2NormalPoundPoisonSludge4.848
3NormalPoundIceIce Beam4.645
4FightingRock SmashPoisonSludge3.737
5FightingRock SmashIceIce Beam3.534
6FightingRock SmashPoisonGunk Shot3.332

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
PoundNormal650.5s12.010.0
Rock SmashFighting17121.5s11.38.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Gunk ShotPoison1301003.0s43.31.30
Ice BeamIce95503.5s27.11.90
SludgePoison50332.0s25.01.52

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Rock SmashFighting9733.02.3
PoundNormal4422.02.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
SludgePoison70401.75
Gunk ShotPoison130751.73
Ice BeamIce90551.64

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Gulpin evolves into Swalot for 50 candy.

Gulpin
Gulpin
#0316
Poison
50
Swalot
Swalot
#0317
Poison

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+84.6 eDPS
  2. 2Attack Forme DeoxysPsychicZen HeadbuttPsychicPsycho Boost72.7 eDPS
  3. 3Mega AlakazamPsychicConfusionPsychicPsychicE62.6 eDPS
  4. 4Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE59.6 eDPS
  5. 5Mega GalladePsychicConfusionPsychicPsychic56.2 eDPS
  6. 6Mega GardevoirPsychicConfusionPsychicPsychic55.7 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1533910/10/1037115/15/15
Raids & Eggs2045210/10/1049515/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2556510/10/1061815/15/15
L40406520/0/086615/15/15
L50507370/0/097915/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy517450/0/099115/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15371279
Level 20495372
Level 25618465
Level 30742558
Level 35804605
Level 40866652
Level 45922693
Level 50979737
Level 51991745

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.41 m · 10.3 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Gulpin in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15991 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1599151100.00%
#215/15/149885199.36%
#315/14/159865199.12%
#414/15/159805198.94%
#515/15/139855198.73%
#615/14/149845198.49%
#714/15/149785198.32%
#815/13/159825198.24%
#915/15/129835198.10%
#1014/14/159765198.07%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15991 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1599151100.00%
#215/15/149885199.36%
#315/14/159865199.12%
#414/15/159805198.94%
#515/15/139855198.73%
#615/14/149845198.49%
#714/15/149785198.32%
#815/13/159825198.24%
#915/15/129835198.10%
#1014/14/159765198.07%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement