Swalot #0317

Poison


Max CPL401978L502236L51 · Best Buddy2263
Buddy Distance1 km per Candy
ReleasedDec 8, 2017Feb 18, 2023

Type Effectiveness

Swalot takes 160% from Ground and Psychic moves.

Weak ×1.6
GroundPsychic
Resists ×0.6
GrassFightingPoisonBugFairy

Swalot is a Poison-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Ground and Psychic.

It reaches 2236 CP at level 50, or 2263 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Infestation with Sludge Bomb.

Swalot
Normal
Shiny Swalot
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack140
Defense159
Stamina225

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
BugInfestationPoisonSludge Bomb8.3160
2GroundMud ShotPoisonSludge Bomb8.1158
3BugInfestationPoisonGunk Shot7.7149
4GroundMud ShotPoisonGunk Shot7.6148
5FightingRock SmashPoisonSludge Bomb7.3141
6BugInfestationPoisonSludge7.2140
7GroundMud ShotPoisonSludge7.1138
8BugInfestationIceIce Beam6.8132
7 More Pairings
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9GroundMud ShotIceIce Beam6.7131
10FightingRock SmashPoisonSludge6.5127
11FightingRock SmashPoisonGunk Shot6.5126
12FightingRock SmashIceIce Beam6.2121
13FightingRock SmashPoisonAcid SprayDon’t Use4.078
14BugInfestationPoisonAcid SprayDon’t Use4.078
15GroundMud ShotPoisonAcid SprayDon’t Use4.078

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Rock SmashFighting17121.5s11.38.0
InfestationBug9131.0s9.013.0
Mud ShotGround460.5s8.012.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Gunk ShotPoison1301003.0s43.31.30
Sludge BombPoison85502.5s34.01.70
Ice BeamIce95503.5s27.11.90
SludgePoison50332.0s25.01.52
Acid SprayPoison20503.0s6.70.40

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
InfestationBug101233.34.0
Rock SmashFighting9733.02.3
Mud ShotGround3921.54.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
SludgePoison70401.75
Gunk ShotPoison130751.73
Ice BeamIce90551.64
Sludge BombPoison80501.60
Acid SprayPoison20450.44

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Gulpin
Gulpin
#0316
Poison
50
Swalot
Swalot
#0317
Poison

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+55.2 eDPS
  2. 2Attack Forme DeoxysPsychicZen HeadbuttPsychicPsycho Boost44.5 eDPS
  3. 3Mega AlakazamPsychicConfusionPsychicPsychicE40.3 eDPS
  4. 4Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE39.6 eDPS
  5. 5Mega GalladePsychicConfusionPsychicPsychic36.2 eDPS
  6. 6Mega GardevoirPsychicConfusionPsychicPsychic35.7 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1580010/10/1084715/15/15
Raids & Eggs20106610/10/10113015/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25133310/10/10141315/15/15
L404016530/0/0197815/15/15
L505018690/0/0223615/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5118920/0/0226315/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15847708
Level 201130945
Level 2514131181
Level 3016951417
Level 3518371535
Level 4019781653
Level 4521051760
Level 5022361869
Level 5122631892

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1.7 m · 80 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Swalot in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/14/141498 CP at level 29.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/14/14149829.5100.00%
#20/13/15149729.599.99%
#30/15/13149929.599.99%
#41/12/14150029.599.54%
#51/14/11149929.599.54%
#61/11/15149929.599.53%
#70/13/14149429.599.42%
#80/14/13149529.599.42%
#90/12/15149329.599.41%
#100/15/11149329.599.41%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1658 of 4,096, with 95.40% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/142258 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14225851100.00%
#215/15/15226351100.00%
#315/15/1322535199.50%
#415/14/1422525199.42%
#515/14/1522565199.42%
#614/15/1422435199.35%
#714/15/1522485199.35%
#815/15/1222495199.00%
#915/14/1322475198.93%
#1014/15/1322395198.86%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement