Seedot #0273 Shadow

Grass


Max CPL40598L50676L51 · Best Buddy684
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedOct 17, 2019May 18, 2021
Purification3,000 Stardust · 3 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Seedot takes 160% from Fire, Ice, Poison, Flying and Bug moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireIcePoisonFlyingBug
Resists ×0.6
WaterGrassElectricGround

Shadow Seedot is a Grass-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Ice, Poison, Flying and Bug.

It reaches 676 CP at level 50, or 684 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Quick Attack with Energy Ball.

Seedot
Normal
Shiny Seedot
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack71
Defense77
Stamina120

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalQuick AttackAny Charged MoveDon’t Use3.014
2GrassBullet SeedAny Charged MoveDon’t Use2.010

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Quick AttackNormal10131.0s10.013.0
Bullet SeedGrass7131.0s7.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Grass KnotGrass90502.5s36.01.80
Foul PlayDark70502.0s35.01.40
Energy BallGrass90504.0s22.51.80
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Quick AttackNormal5822.54.0
Bullet SeedGrass51331.74.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Energy BallGrass80451.78
Foul PlayDark65401.63
Grass KnotGrass90501.80
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Seedot evolves into Nuzleaf for 25 candy, then into Shiftry for 100 candy.

Seedot
Seedot
#0273
Grass
25
22 purified
Nuzleaf
Nuzleaf
#0274
GrassDark
100
90 purified
Shiftry
Shiftry
#0275
GrassDark

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK92.6 eDPS
  2. 2Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+84.8 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BeedrillBugBug BiteEBugFell Stinger+80.1 eDPS
  4. 4BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE79.7 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE78.7 eDPS
  6. 6Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE77.5 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1523010/10/1025615/15/15
Raids & Eggs2030710/10/1034215/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2538410/10/1042715/15/15
L40404260/0/059815/15/15
L50504810/0/067615/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy514870/0/068415/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15256182
Level 20342243
Level 25427304
Level 30513365
Level 35555395
Level 40598426
Level 45637453
Level 50676481
Level 51684487

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.51 m · 4 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Seedot in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15684 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1568451100.00%
#215/15/146825199.12%
#315/14/156815198.91%
#414/15/156765198.83%
#515/15/136795198.24%
#615/14/146785198.04%
#714/15/146745197.97%
#815/13/156775197.82%
#914/14/156735197.76%
#1013/15/156685197.67%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15684 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1568451100.00%
#215/15/146825199.12%
#315/14/156815198.91%
#414/15/156765198.83%
#515/15/136795198.24%
#615/14/146785198.04%
#714/15/146745197.97%
#815/13/156775197.82%
#914/14/156735197.76%
#1013/15/156685197.67%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement