Seel #0086

Water


Max CPL40971L501098L51 · Best Buddy1111
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJul 6, 2016May 1, 2019

Type Effectiveness

Seel takes 160% from Grass and Electric moves.

Weak ×1.6
GrassElectric
Resists ×0.6
FireWaterIceSteel

Seel is a Water-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Grass and Electric.

It reaches 1098 CP at level 50, or 1111 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Lick with Aqua Tail.

Seel
Normal
Shiny Seel
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack85
Defense121
Stamina163

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
GhostLickWaterAqua Tail5.259
2GhostLickNormalReturn5.258
3WaterWater GunWaterAqua Tail5.157
4WaterWater GunNormalReturn5.056
5GhostLickIceAurora Beam4.550
6IceIce ShardWaterAqua Tail4.450
7WaterWater GunIceAurora Beam4.450
8GhostLickWaterAqua Jet4.449
7 More Pairings
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9WaterWater GunWaterAqua Jet4.349
10GhostLickIceIcy Wind4.247
11WaterWater GunIceIcy Wind4.147
12IceIce ShardNormalReturn4.146
13IceIce ShardIceAurora Beam3.842
14IceIce ShardWaterAqua Jet3.742
15IceIce ShardIceIcy Wind3.641

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Ice ShardIce10101.0s10.010.0
LickGhost560.5s10.012.0
Water GunEWater550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
Aqua TailWater50332.0s25.01.52
Aurora BeamIce80503.5s22.91.60
Icy WindIce65333.5s18.61.97
Aqua JetEWater45332.5s18.01.36

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Ice ShardIce91033.03.3
LickGhost3313.03.0
Water GunEWater3313.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
Aqua JetEWater70401.75
Aqua TailWater55351.57
Aurora BeamIce80601.33
Icy WindIce60451.33

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

E
Elite TM: only an Elite TM teaches it now.
P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Seel evolves into Dewgong for 50 candy.

Seel
Seel
#0086
Water
50
45 purified
Dewgong
Dewgong
#0087
WaterIce

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+56.5 eDPS
  2. 2Shadow ZekromElectricCharge BeamElectricFusion BoltE49.6 eDPS
  3. 3RegielekiNormalLock-OnElectricThunder CageE48.8 eDPS
  4. 4Mega SceptileBugFury CutterGrassFrenzy PlantE47.4 eDPS
  5. 5Mega ChesnaughtGrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb+45.3 eDPS
  6. 6Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+44.5 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1538210/10/1041615/15/15
Raids & Eggs2051010/10/1055515/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2563810/10/1069415/15/15
L40407450/0/097115/15/15
L50508420/0/0109815/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy518520/0/0111115/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15416319
Level 20555426
Level 25694532
Level 30833639
Level 35902692
Level 40971745
Level 451034793
Level 501098842
Level 511111852

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1.1 m · 90 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Seel in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151111 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15111151100.00%
#215/15/1411085199.33%
#315/14/1511075199.26%
#414/15/1511005199.00%
#515/15/1311055198.66%
#615/14/1411045198.60%
#715/13/1511035198.52%
#814/15/1410975198.34%
#914/14/1510965198.27%
#1013/15/1510895198.00%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151111 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15111151100.00%
#215/15/1411085199.33%
#315/14/1511075199.26%
#414/15/1511005199.00%
#515/15/1311055198.66%
#615/14/1411045198.60%
#715/13/1511035198.52%
#814/15/1410975198.34%
#914/14/1510965198.27%
#1013/15/1510895198.00%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement