Seviper #0336

Poison


Max CPL402105L502380L51 · Best Buddy2409
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedDec 8, 2017Sep 26, 2019

Type Effectiveness

Seviper takes 160% from Ground and Psychic moves.

Weak ×1.6
GroundPsychic
Resists ×0.6
GrassFightingPoisonBugFairy

Seviper is a Poison-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Ground and Psychic.

It reaches 2380 CP at level 50, or 2409 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Poison Jab with Crunch.

Seviper
Normal
Shiny Seviper
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack196
Defense118
Stamina177

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
PoisonPoison JabDarkCrunch9.0107
2PoisonPoison JabPoisonPoison Fang9.0106
3PoisonPoison JabNormalWrap8.6102
4SteelIron TailDarkCrunch8.297
5SteelIron TailPoisonPoison Fang7.994
6SteelIron TailNormalWrap7.893

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Iron TailSteel1461.0s14.06.0
Poison JabPoison1391.0s13.09.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
CrunchDark65333.0s21.71.97
Poison FangPoison30331.5s20.00.91
WrapNormal60333.0s20.01.82

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Poison JabPoison7723.53.5
Iron TailSteel10733.32.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
CrunchDark70451.56
WrapNormal70451.56
Poison FangPoison50401.25

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+72.3 eDPS
  2. 2Attack Forme DeoxysPsychicZen HeadbuttPsychicPsycho Boost56.7 eDPS
  3. 3Mega AlakazamPsychicConfusionPsychicPsychicE51.9 eDPS
  4. 4Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE50.6 eDPS
  5. 5Mega GalladePsychicConfusionPsychicPsychic47.3 eDPS
  6. 6Mega GardevoirPsychicConfusionPsychicPsychic46.8 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1585310/10/1090215/15/15
Raids & Eggs20113710/10/10120315/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25142110/10/10150415/15/15
L404017690/0/0210515/15/15
L505020000/0/0238015/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5120230/0/0240915/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15902758
Level 2012031010
Level 2515041263
Level 3018051516
Level 3519551642
Level 4021051769
Level 4522411882
Level 5023802000
Level 5124092023

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight2.69 m · 52.5 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Seviper in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/14/141499 CP at level 27
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/14/14149927100.00%
#20/13/1514972799.99%
#30/15/1214972799.99%
#42/15/15149626.599.90%
#51/14/1214992799.74%
#61/12/1514992799.73%
#71/15/1115002799.73%
#83/14/15149826.599.64%
#93/15/14149926.599.64%
#100/12/10149927.599.54%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2898 of 4,096, with 93.94% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/152409 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15240951100.00%
#214/15/1523975199.52%
#315/15/1424025199.38%
#415/14/1524005199.24%
#513/15/1523865199.05%
#614/15/1423915198.91%
#714/14/1523885198.77%
#815/15/1323965198.76%
#915/14/1423935198.63%
#1012/15/1523745198.57%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement