Zangoose #0335

Normal


Max CPL402418L502733L51 · Best Buddy2766
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedDec 8, 2017Sep 26, 2019

Type Effectiveness

Zangoose takes 160% from Fighting moves.

Weak ×1.6
Fighting
Resists ×0.4
Ghost

Zangoose is a Normal-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fighting.

It reaches 2733 CP at level 50, or 2766 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Fury Cutter with Close Combat.

Zangoose
Normal
Shiny Zangoose
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack222
Defense124
Stamina177

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
BugFury CutterFightingClose Combat9.7121
2GhostShadow ClawFightingClose Combat9.6119
3GhostShadow ClawGroundDig9.5118
4GhostShadow ClawDarkNight Slash9.4116
5BugFury CutterGroundDig9.3115
6BugFury CutterDarkNight Slash9.0111

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Shadow ClawGhost640.5s12.08.0
Fury CutterBug480.5s8.016.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Close CombatFighting1051002.5s42.01.05
Night SlashDark45332.0s22.51.36
DigGround100504.5s22.22.00

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Fury CutterBug3413.04.0
Shadow ClawGhost6823.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Close CombatFighting100452.22
Night SlashDark50351.43
DigGround70501.40

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+62.8 eDPS
  2. 2Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere55.6 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere53.8 eDPS
  4. 4Resolute Form KeldeoFightingLow KickFightingSecret Sword47.9 eDPS
  5. 5Mega FalinksFightingCounterFightingBrick Break+47.5 eDPS
  6. 6Mega GalladeFightingLow KickFightingSacred Sword46.1 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1598310/10/10103615/15/15
Raids & Eggs20131010/10/10138115/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25163810/10/10172715/15/15
L404020540/0/0241815/15/15
L505023220/0/0273315/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5123500/0/0276615/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 151036880
Level 2013811173
Level 2517271467
Level 3020721760
Level 3522451907
Level 4024182054
Level 4525732186
Level 5027332322
Level 5127662350

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1.3 m · 40.3 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Zangoose in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/101500 CP at level 23.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/10150023.5100.00%
#21/15/1514952399.93%
#32/14/1514962399.66%
#42/15/1414982399.56%
#50/11/15149823.599.53%
#60/15/1514882399.48%
#70/12/13149623.599.45%
#80/12/14150023.599.45%
#93/13/1514972399.38%
#100/13/12149823.599.37%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1662 of 4,096, with 95.24% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/152500 CP at level 48
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/15250048100.00%
#20/14/14249948.599.87%
#30/15/1424934899.37%
#40/15/12249548.599.33%
#50/15/1024974999.29%
#60/14/1524914899.28%
#70/14/13249348.599.25%
#81/15/14248947.599.21%
#91/15/15249647.599.21%
#100/14/1124944999.21%

A 15/15/15 ranks #859 of 4,096, with 96.66% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement