Shelmet #0616 Shadow

Bug


Max CPL40834L50942L51 · Best Buddy954
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedOct 8, 2024Mar 3, 2026
Purification3,000 Stardust · 3 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Shelmet takes 160% from Fire, Flying and Rock moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireFlyingRock
Resists ×0.6
GrassFightingGround

Shadow Shelmet is a Bug-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Flying and Rock.

It reaches 942 CP at level 50, or 954 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Infestation with Bug Buzz.

Shelmet
Normal
Shiny Shelmet
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack72
Defense140
Stamina137

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
BugInfestationBugBug Buzz4.743
2PoisonAcidBugBug Buzz4.440
3BugInfestationBugSignal Beam4.340
4BugInfestationNormalBody Slam4.137
5PoisonAcidBugSignal Beam4.037
6PoisonAcidNormalBody Slam3.936
7PoisonAcidNormalFrustrationDon’t Use3.027
8BugInfestationNormalFrustrationDon’t Use3.027

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
AcidPoison11101.0s11.010.0
InfestationBug9131.0s9.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Bug BuzzBug95503.5s27.11.90
Body SlamNormal50332.0s25.01.52
Signal BeamBug75503.0s25.01.50
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
InfestationBug101233.34.0
AcidPoison6823.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Bug BuzzBug100601.67
Body SlamNormal65401.63
Signal BeamBug75551.36
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Shelmet evolves into Accelgor for 200 candy.

Shelmet
Shelmet
#0616
Bug
200
180 purified
  • Free if it has been traded
Accelgor
Accelgor
#0617
Bug

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK55.4 eDPS
  2. 2Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+50.4 eDPS
  3. 3BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE47.4 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE47.1 eDPS
  5. 5Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE45.9 eDPS
  6. 6Mega StaraptorFlyingGustEFlyingBrave Bird+44.7 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1532510/10/1035715/15/15
Raids & Eggs2043410/10/1047615/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2554310/10/1059515/15/15
L40406220/0/083415/15/15
L50507040/0/094215/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy517120/0/095415/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15357266
Level 20476355
Level 25595444
Level 30714533
Level 35774578
Level 40834622
Level 45887662
Level 50942704
Level 51954712

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.4 m · 7.7 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Shelmet in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15954 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1595451100.00%
#215/14/159515199.35%
#315/15/149515199.21%
#414/15/159435198.85%
#515/13/159485198.70%
#615/14/149475198.57%
#715/15/139475198.43%
#814/14/159405198.21%
#914/15/149405198.07%
#1015/12/159445198.06%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15954 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1595451100.00%
#215/14/159515199.35%
#315/15/149515199.21%
#414/15/159435198.85%
#515/13/159485198.70%
#615/14/149475198.57%
#715/15/139475198.43%
#814/14/159405198.21%
#914/15/149405198.07%
#1015/12/159445198.06%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement