Shieldon #0410 Shadow

RockSteel


Max CPL40890L501007L51 · Best Buddy1019
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedOct 26, 2023Jun 25, 2026
Purification5,000 Stardust · 5 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Shieldon takes 256% from Fighting and Ground, and 160% from Water moves.

Weak ×2.6
FightingGround
Weak ×1.6
Water
Resists ×0.6
IcePsychicBugRockDragonFairy
Resists ×0.4
NormalFlying

Shadow Shieldon is a Rock/Steel-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, doubly weak to Fighting and Ground and weak to Water.

It reaches 1007 CP at level 50, or 1019 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Iron Tail with Heavy Slam.

Shieldon
Normal
Shiny Shieldon
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack76
Defense195
Stamina102

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
SteelIron TailSteelHeavy Slam5.653
2NormalTackleSteelHeavy Slam5.451
3SteelIron TailRockAncient Power5.350
4SteelIron TailRockRock Tomb5.249
5SteelIron TailNormalFrustrationDon’t Use5.047
6NormalTackleRockAncient Power4.946
7NormalTackleRockRock Tomb4.744
8NormalTackleNormalFrustrationDon’t Use4.038

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Iron TailSteel1461.0s14.06.0
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Heavy SlamSteel70502.0s35.01.40
Rock TombRock65503.0s21.71.30
Ancient PowerRock70333.5s20.02.12
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Iron TailSteel10733.32.3
TackleNormal3313.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Ancient PowerRock60451.33
Rock TombRock75501.50
Heavy SlamSteel70501.40
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Shieldon evolves into Bastiodon for 50 candy.

Shieldon
Shieldon
#0410
RockSteel
50
45 purified
Bastiodon
Bastiodon
#0411
RockSteel

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+67.0 eDPS
  2. 2Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere61.4 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere58.5 eDPS
  4. 4Mega FalinksFightingCounterFightingBrick Break+52.0 eDPS
  5. 5Resolute Form KeldeoFightingLow KickFightingSecret Sword51.4 eDPS
  6. 6Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE51.2 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1534810/10/1038115/15/15
Raids & Eggs2046510/10/1050915/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2558110/10/1063615/15/15
L40406690/0/089015/15/15
L50507560/0/0100715/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy517650/0/0101915/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15381286
Level 20509382
Level 25636478
Level 30763573
Level 35827621
Level 40890669
Level 45948712
Level 501007756
Level 511019765

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.5 m · 57 kg
Gender Ratio
87.5%12.5%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Shieldon in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141014 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14101451100.00%
#215/15/15101951100.00%
#315/14/1410125199.52%
#415/14/1510165199.52%
#515/13/1410105199.04%
#615/13/1510145199.04%
#715/15/1310105198.97%
#814/15/1410035198.90%
#914/15/1510085198.90%
#1015/12/1410075198.57%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141014 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14101451100.00%
#215/15/15101951100.00%
#315/14/1410125199.52%
#415/14/1510165199.52%
#515/13/1410105199.04%
#615/13/1510145199.04%
#715/15/1310105198.97%
#814/15/1410035198.90%
#914/15/1510085198.90%
#1015/12/1410075198.57%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement