Shuckle #0213 Shadow

BugRock


Max CPL40405L50458L51 · Best Buddy463
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJul 10, 2020Mar 3, 2026
Purification3,000 Stardust · 3 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Shuckle takes 160% from Water, Rock and Steel moves.

Weak ×1.6
WaterRockSteel
Resists ×0.6
NormalPoison

Shadow Shuckle is a Bug/Rock-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Water, Rock and Steel.

It reaches 458 CP at level 50, or 463 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Rock Throw with Rock Blast.

Shuckle
Normal
Shiny Shuckle
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack17
Defense396
Stamina85

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
RockRock ThrowRockRock Blast2.337
2RockRock ThrowRockStone Edge2.336
3RockRock ThrowSteelGyro Ball2.133
4RockRock ThrowNormalFrustrationDon’t Use2.032
5BugStruggle BugRockRock Blast1.931
6BugStruggle BugRockStone Edge1.828
7BugStruggle BugSteelGyro Ball1.727
8BugStruggle BugNormalFrustrationDon’t Use1.321

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Rock ThrowRock1381.0s13.08.0
Struggle BugBug15151.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Stone EdgeRock1051002.5s42.01.05
Rock BlastRock50332.0s25.01.52
Gyro BallSteel85503.5s24.31.70
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Rock ThrowRock8524.02.5
Struggle BugBug9833.02.7

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Stone EdgeRock100551.82
Rock BlastRock50401.25
Gyro BallSteel80501.60
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Dusk Mane NecrozmaSteelMetal ClawSteelSunsteel Strike19.6 eDPS
  2. 2Crowned Sword ZacianSteelMetal ClawSteelBehemoth Blade19.3 eDPS
  3. 3Mega GreninjaWaterWater ShurikenWaterSurf+18.3 eDPS
  4. 4Crowned Shield ZamazentaSteelMetal ClawSteelBehemoth Bash18.3 eDPS
  5. 5Primal KyogreWaterWaterfallWaterOrigin PulseE17.3 eDPS
  6. 6Mega StarmieWaterWater GunWaterLiquidation+17.2 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1514110/10/1017315/15/15
Raids & Eggs2018910/10/1023115/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2523610/10/1028915/15/15
L40401940/0/040515/15/15
L50502200/0/045815/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy512220/0/046315/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 1517383
Level 20231111
Level 25289139
Level 30347166
Level 35376180
Level 40405194
Level 45431207
Level 50458220
Level 51463222

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.61 m · 20.5 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Shuckle in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15463 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1546351100.00%
#215/14/154625199.75%
#315/13/154625199.51%
#415/12/154615199.27%
#515/11/154615199.02%
#615/15/144615198.80%
#715/10/154605198.78%
#815/14/144605198.56%
#915/9/154605198.54%
#1015/13/144605198.32%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15463 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1546351100.00%
#215/14/154625199.75%
#315/13/154625199.51%
#415/12/154615199.27%
#515/11/154615199.02%
#615/15/144615198.80%
#715/10/154605198.78%
#815/14/144605198.56%
#915/9/154605198.54%
#1015/13/144605198.32%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement

Shuckle (Shadow) Pokémon GO Stats & CP | RotomLabs