Shuppet #0353 Shadow

Ghost


Max CPL401018L501151L51 · Best Buddy1165
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedOct 17, 2019
Purification3,000 Stardust · 3 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Shuppet takes 160% from Ghost and Dark moves.

Weak ×1.6
GhostDark
Resists ×0.6
PoisonBug
Resists ×0.4
NormalFighting

Shadow Shuppet is a Ghost-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Ghost and Dark.

It reaches 1151 CP at level 50, or 1165 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Feint Attack with Ominous Wind.

Shuppet
Normal
Shiny Shuppet
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack138
Defense65
Stamina127

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
DarkFeint AttackAny Charged MoveDon’t Use5.022
2GhostAstonishAny Charged MoveDon’t Use4.018

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Feint AttackDark11101.0s11.010.0
AstonishGhost7131.0s7.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Night ShadeGhost60502.5s24.01.20
Ominous WindGhost55332.5s22.01.67
Shadow SneakGhost50333.0s16.71.52
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
AstonishGhost121034.03.3
Feint AttackDark6623.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Night ShadeGhost70451.56
Shadow SneakGhost75501.50
Ominous WindGhost45451.00
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Shuppet evolves into Banette for 50 candy.

Shuppet
Shuppet
#0353
Ghost
50
45 purified
Banette
Banette
#0354
Ghost

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega HoundoomDarkSnarlDarkDark Pulse+88.6 eDPS
  2. 2Dawn Wings NecrozmaPsychicPsycho CutGhostMoongeist Beam88.4 eDPS
  3. 3Mega GengarGhostLickEGhostShadow Ball85.8 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow DarkraiDarkSnarlDarkFoul Play83.9 eDPS
  5. 5Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutGhostShadow BallE82.1 eDPS
  6. 6Mega AbsolDarkSnarlDarkBrutal SwingE81.9 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1540110/10/1043615/15/15
Raids & Eggs2053510/10/1058115/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2566910/10/1072715/15/15
L40407830/0/0101815/15/15
L50508850/0/0115115/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy518950/0/0116515/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15436335
Level 20581447
Level 25727559
Level 30873671
Level 35945727
Level 401018783
Level 451083833
Level 501151885
Level 511165895

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.61 m · 2.3 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Shuppet in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151165 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15116551100.00%
#214/15/1511575199.34%
#315/15/1411615199.16%
#415/14/1511575198.75%
#513/15/1511495198.69%
#614/15/1411535198.51%
#715/15/1311565198.33%
#814/14/1511505198.10%
#912/15/1511425198.03%
#1015/14/1411535197.92%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151165 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15116551100.00%
#214/15/1511575199.34%
#315/15/1411615199.16%
#415/14/1511575198.75%
#513/15/1511495198.69%
#614/15/1411535198.51%
#715/15/1311565198.33%
#814/14/1511505198.10%
#912/15/1511425198.03%
#1015/14/1411535197.92%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement