Smoochum #0238

IcePsychic


Max CPL401291L501460L51 · Best Buddy1477
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedDec 12, 2016Feb 13, 2019

Type Effectiveness

Smoochum takes 160% from Fire, Bug, Rock, Ghost, Steel and Dark moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireBugRockGhostSteelDark
Resists ×0.6
IcePsychic

Smoochum is a Ice/Psychic-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Bug, Rock, Ghost, Steel and Dark.

It reaches 1460 CP at level 50, or 1477 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Pound with Ice Punch.

Smoochum
Normal
Shiny Smoochum
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack153
Defense91
Stamina128

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalPoundIceIce Punch7.150
NormalPoundPsychicPsyshock7.150
3NormalPoundIceIce Beam7.150
4IceFrost BreathPsychicPsyshock6.143
5IceFrost BreathIceIce Punch6.143
6IceFrost BreathIceIce Beam5.942
7IcePowder SnowIceIce Beam5.740
8IcePowder SnowPsychicPsyshock5.740
1 More Pairing
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9IcePowder SnowIceIce Punch5.640

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
PoundNormal650.5s12.010.0
Frost BreathEIce1191.0s11.09.0
Powder SnowIce6151.0s6.015.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Ice BeamIce95503.5s27.11.90
Ice PunchIce50332.0s25.01.52
PsyshockPsychic60332.5s24.01.82

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Frost BreathEIce7523.52.5
Powder SnowIce6823.04.0
PoundNormal4422.02.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
PsyshockPsychic70401.75
Ice BeamIce90551.64
Ice PunchIce60401.50

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

E
Elite TM: only an Elite TM teaches it now.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Smoochum evolves into Jynx for 25 candy.

Smoochum
Smoochum
#0238
IcePsychic
25
Jynx
Jynx
#0124
IcePsychic

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Crowned Sword ZacianSteelMetal ClawSteelBehemoth Blade74.4 eDPS
  2. 2Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+73.6 eDPS
  3. 3Dusk Mane NecrozmaSteelMetal ClawSteelSunsteel Strike71.3 eDPS
  4. 4Crowned Shield ZamazentaSteelMetal ClawSteelBehemoth Bash71.3 eDPS
  5. 5BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE68.0 eDPS
  6. 6Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE66.7 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1551510/10/1055315/15/15
Raids & Eggs2068610/10/1073815/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2585810/10/1092215/15/15
L404010310/0/0129115/15/15
L505011650/0/0146015/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5111790/0/0147715/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15553442
Level 20738589
Level 25922736
Level 301107884
Level 351199957
Level 4012911031
Level 4513741097
Level 5014601165
Level 5114771179

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.41 m · 6 kg
Gender Ratio
100.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Smoochum in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141472 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14147251100.00%
#215/15/15147751100.00%
#314/15/1414635199.40%
#414/15/1514695199.40%
#515/15/1314675199.16%
#615/14/1414655199.05%
#715/14/1514705199.05%
#813/15/1414555198.80%
#913/15/1514605198.80%
#1014/15/1314585198.57%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141472 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14147251100.00%
#215/15/15147751100.00%
#314/15/1414635199.40%
#414/15/1514695199.40%
#515/15/1314675199.16%
#615/14/1414655199.05%
#715/14/1514705199.05%
#813/15/1414555198.80%
#913/15/1514605198.80%
#1014/15/1314585198.57%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement