Elekid #0239

Electric


Max CPL401206L501364L51 · Best Buddy1380
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedDec 12, 2016Nov 14, 2018

Type Effectiveness

Elekid takes 160% from Ground moves.

Weak ×1.6
Ground
Resists ×0.6
ElectricFlyingSteel

Elekid is a Electric-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Ground.

It reaches 1364 CP at level 50, or 1380 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Thunder Shock with Discharge.

Elekid
Normal
Shiny Elekid
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack135
Defense101
Stamina128

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
ElectricThunder ShockElectricDischarge6.550
2ElectricThunder ShockElectricThunderbolt6.450
3ElectricThunder ShockElectricThunder Punch6.147
4FightingLow KickElectricDischarge5.845
5FightingLow KickElectricThunderbolt5.643
6ElectricThunder ShockFightingBrick Break5.543
7FightingLow KickElectricThunder Punch5.543
8FightingLow KickFightingBrick Break5.139

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Low KickFighting550.5s10.010.0
Thunder ShockElectric470.5s8.014.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ThunderboltEElectric80502.5s32.01.60
Brick BreakFighting40331.5s26.71.21
DischargeElectric65332.5s26.01.97
Thunder PunchElectric50332.0s25.01.52

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Low KickFighting6823.04.0
Thunder ShockElectric4922.04.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ThunderboltEElectric90551.64
DischargeElectric55401.38
Brick BreakFighting50401.25
Thunder PunchElectric60401.50

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

E
Elite TM: only an Elite TM teaches it now.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Elekid evolves into Electabuzz for 25 candy, then into Electivire for 100 candy.

Elekid
Elekid
#0239
Electric
25
Electabuzz
Electabuzz
#0125
Electric
100
90 purified
  • Use a Sinnoh Stone
Electivire
Electivire
#0466
Electric

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE58.9 eDPS
  2. 2Mega GarchompGroundMud ShotGroundEarth PowerE52.3 eDPS
  3. 3Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+51.5 eDPS
  4. 4Therian Forme LandorusGroundMud ShotGroundSandsear StormE51.3 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow ExcadrillGroundMud-SlapGroundScorching Sands50.7 eDPS
  6. 6Shadow MamoswineGroundMud-SlapGroundHigh Horsepower49.5 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1548010/10/1051715/15/15
Raids & Eggs2064010/10/1068915/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2580010/10/1086115/15/15
L40409580/0/0120615/15/15
L505010830/0/0136415/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5110960/0/0138015/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15517410
Level 20689547
Level 25861684
Level 301034821
Level 351120890
Level 401206958
Level 4512841020
Level 5013641083
Level 5113801096

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.61 m · 23.5 kg
Gender Ratio
75.0%25.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Elekid in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141375 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14137551100.00%
#215/15/15138051100.00%
#314/15/1413665199.33%
#414/15/1513715199.33%
#515/15/1313705199.16%
#615/14/1413695199.13%
#715/14/1513745199.13%
#813/15/1413575198.66%
#913/15/1513625198.66%
#1014/15/1313615198.50%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141375 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14137551100.00%
#215/15/15138051100.00%
#314/15/1413665199.33%
#414/15/1513715199.33%
#515/15/1313705199.16%
#615/14/1413695199.13%
#715/14/1513745199.13%
#813/15/1413575198.66%
#913/15/1513625198.66%
#1014/15/1313615198.50%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement