Snivy #0495

Grass


Max CPL40849L50960L51 · Best Buddy972
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedSep 16, 2019Jan 5, 2021

Type Effectiveness

Snivy takes 160% from Fire, Ice, Poison, Flying and Bug moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireIcePoisonFlyingBug
Resists ×0.6
WaterGrassElectricGround

Snivy is a Grass-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Ice, Poison, Flying and Bug.

It reaches 960 CP at level 50, or 972 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Tackle with Seed Bomb.

Snivy
Normal
Shiny Snivy
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack88
Defense107
Stamina128

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalTackleGrassSeed Bomb5.040
GrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb5.040
3NormalTackleNormalReturn4.839
4GrassVine WhipNormalReturn4.839
5NormalTackleGrassEnergy Ball4.638
6GrassVine WhipGrassEnergy Ball4.638
7NormalTackleNormalWrap4.234
8GrassVine WhipNormalWrap4.234

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Vine WhipGrass650.5s12.010.0
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
Seed BombGrass55332.0s27.51.67
Energy BallGrass90504.0s22.51.80
WrapNormal60333.0s20.01.82

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
TackleNormal3313.03.0
Vine WhipGrass5822.54.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
Energy BallGrass80451.78
WrapNormal70451.56
Seed BombGrass55401.38

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Snivy evolves into Servine for 25 candy, then into Serperior for 100 candy.

Snivy
Snivy
#0495
Grass
25
22 purified
Servine
Servine
#0496
Grass
100
90 purified
Serperior
Serperior
#0497
Grass

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK70.3 eDPS
  2. 2Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+64.4 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BeedrillBugBug BiteEBugFell Stinger+60.6 eDPS
  4. 4BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE60.2 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE59.2 eDPS
  6. 6Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE58.8 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1533310/10/1036415/15/15
Raids & Eggs2044410/10/1048515/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2555510/10/1060615/15/15
L40406430/0/084915/15/15
L50507270/0/096015/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy517350/0/097215/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15364275
Level 20485367
Level 25606459
Level 30728551
Level 35789597
Level 40849643
Level 45904684
Level 50960727
Level 51972735

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.6 m · 8.1 kg
Gender Ratio
87.5%12.5%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Snivy in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/14968 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1496851100.00%
#215/15/1597251100.00%
#315/14/149645199.18%
#415/14/159685199.18%
#515/15/139655199.16%
#614/15/149595199.02%
#714/15/159625199.02%
#815/13/149605198.36%
#915/13/159645198.36%
#1015/14/139615198.35%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/14968 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1496851100.00%
#215/15/1597251100.00%
#315/14/149645199.18%
#415/14/159685199.18%
#515/15/139655199.16%
#614/15/149595199.02%
#714/15/159625199.02%
#815/13/149605198.36%
#915/13/159645198.36%
#1015/14/139615198.35%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement