Solosis #0577 Shadow

Psychic


Max CPL401367L501546L51 · Best Buddy1564
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedMar 27, 2024
Purification3,000 Stardust · 3 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Solosis takes 160% from Bug, Ghost and Dark moves.

Weak ×1.6
BugGhostDark
Resists ×0.6
FightingPsychic

Shadow Solosis is a Psychic-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Bug, Ghost and Dark.

It reaches 1546 CP at level 50, or 1564 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Zen Headbutt with Psyshock.

Solosis
Normal
Shiny Solosis
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack170
Defense83
Stamina128

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
PsychicZen HeadbuttAny Charged MoveDon’t Use7.038
2NormalHidden PowerAny Charged MoveDon’t Use5.329

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Zen HeadbuttPsychic1191.0s11.09.0
Hidden PowerNormal15151.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ThunderElectric1001002.5s40.01.00
PsyshockPsychic60332.5s24.01.82
Night ShadeGhost60502.5s24.01.20
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Hidden PowerNormal9833.02.7
Zen HeadbuttPsychic8632.72.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
PsyshockPsychic70401.75
ThunderElectric100601.67
Night ShadeGhost70451.56
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Solosis evolves into Duosion for 25 candy, then into Reuniclus for 100 candy.

Solosis
Solosis
#0577
Psychic
25
22 purified
Duosion
Duosion
#0578
Psychic
100
90 purified
Reuniclus
Reuniclus
#0579
Psychic

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega HoundoomDarkSnarlDarkDark Pulse+71.3 eDPS
  2. 2Dawn Wings NecrozmaGhostShadow ClawGhostMoongeist Beam71.0 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BeedrillBugBug BiteEBugFell Stinger+70.5 eDPS
  4. 4Mega GengarGhostLickEGhostShadow Ball69.4 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow DarkraiDarkSnarlDarkFoul Play67.5 eDPS
  6. 6Mega AbsolDarkSnarlDarkBrutal SwingE65.8 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1554510/10/1058615/15/15
Raids & Eggs2072710/10/1078115/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2590910/10/1097715/15/15
L404010940/0/0136715/15/15
L505012370/0/0154615/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5112520/0/0156415/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15586469
Level 20781625
Level 25977781
Level 301172938
Level 3512701016
Level 4013671094
Level 4514551164
Level 5015461237
Level 5115641252

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.3 m · 1 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Solosis in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs8/15/141500 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#18/15/14150051100.00%
#27/15/1414915199.43%
#37/15/1514975199.43%
#48/15/15149650.599.40%
#59/15/1514965099.37%
#68/15/1314955199.16%
#79/15/14149950.599.13%
#810/15/1414995099.09%
#98/14/1414925198.97%
#108/14/1514975198.97%

A 15/15/15 ranks #51 of 4,096, with 98.01% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141559 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14155951100.00%
#215/15/15156451100.00%
#314/15/1415505199.45%
#414/15/1515565199.45%
#515/15/1315535199.16%
#615/14/1415515198.97%
#715/14/1515565198.97%
#813/15/1415425198.91%
#913/15/1515475198.91%
#1014/15/1315455198.63%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement