Spearow #0021

NormalFlying


Max CPL40798L50902L51 · Best Buddy913
Buddy Distance1 km per Candy
ReleasedJul 6, 2016Feb 20, 2021

Type Effectiveness

Spearow takes 160% from Electric, Ice and Rock moves.

Weak ×1.6
ElectricIceRock
Resists ×0.6
GrassBug
Resists ×0.4
GroundGhost

Spearow is a Normal/Flying-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Electric, Ice and Rock.

It reaches 902 CP at level 50, or 913 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Peck with Aerial Ace.

Spearow
Normal
Shiny Spearow
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack112
Defense60
Stamina120

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
FlyingPeckAny Charged MoveDon’t Use4.019
NormalQuick AttackAny Charged MoveDon’t Use4.019

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
PeckFlying10101.0s10.010.0
Quick AttackNormal10131.0s10.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Sky AttackFlying80502.0s40.01.60
Drill PeckFlying70332.5s28.02.12
Aerial AceFlying55332.5s22.01.67
TwisterEDragon50333.0s16.71.52

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
PeckFlying6823.04.0
Quick AttackNormal5822.54.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Drill PeckFlying70401.75
TwisterEDragon70401.75
Aerial AceFlying60451.33
Sky AttackFlying75501.50

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

E
Elite TM: only an Elite TM teaches it now.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Spearow evolves into Fearow for 50 candy.

Spearow
Spearow
#0021
NormalFlying
50
Fearow
Fearow
#0022
NormalFlying

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+104.5 eDPS
  2. 2Shadow ZekromElectricCharge BeamElectricFusion BoltE90.5 eDPS
  3. 3White KyuremIceIce FangIceIce Burn89.9 eDPS
  4. 4RegielekiNormalLock-OnElectricThunder CageE89.8 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow RampardosRockSmack DownRockRock Slide84.7 eDPS
  6. 6Mega DiancieRockRock ThrowRockRock Slide82.1 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1531110/10/1034215/15/15
Raids & Eggs2041510/10/1045615/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2551910/10/1057015/15/15
L40405930/0/079815/15/15
L50506710/0/090215/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy516790/0/091315/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15342254
Level 20456339
Level 25570423
Level 30684508
Level 35741551
Level 40798593
Level 45849631
Level 50902671
Level 51913679

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.3 m · 2 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Spearow in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15913 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1591351100.00%
#214/15/159055199.21%
#315/15/149095199.12%
#415/14/159075198.66%
#513/15/158985198.42%
#614/15/149025198.34%
#715/15/139065198.24%
#814/14/158995197.88%
#915/14/149035197.80%
#1012/15/158915197.63%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15913 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1591351100.00%
#214/15/159055199.21%
#315/15/149095199.12%
#415/14/159075198.66%
#513/15/158985198.42%
#614/15/149025198.34%
#715/15/139065198.24%
#814/14/158995197.88%
#915/14/149035197.80%
#1012/15/158915197.63%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement