Starly #0396 Shadow

NormalFlying


Max CPL40719L50813L51 · Best Buddy822
Buddy Distance1 km per Candy
ReleasedMay 18, 2021Apr 30, 2026
Purification1,000 Stardust · 1 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Starly takes 160% from Electric, Ice and Rock moves.

Weak ×1.6
ElectricIceRock
Resists ×0.6
GrassBug
Resists ×0.4
GroundGhost

Shadow Starly is a Normal/Flying-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Electric, Ice and Rock.

It reaches 813 CP at level 50, or 822 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Tackle with Aerial Ace.

Starly
Normal
Shiny Starly
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack101
Defense58
Stamina120

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalTackleAny Charged MoveDon’t Use4.015
NormalQuick AttackAny Charged MoveDon’t Use4.015
GroundSand AttackAny Charged MoveDon’t Use4.015

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0
Quick AttackNormal10131.0s10.013.0
Sand AttackGround470.5s8.014.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Brave BirdFlying1301002.0s65.01.30
FlyFlying90502.0s45.01.80
Aerial AceFlying55332.5s22.01.67
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
TackleNormal3313.03.0
Quick AttackNormal5822.54.0
Sand AttackGround2412.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Brave BirdFlying130552.36
FlyFlying80451.78
Aerial AceFlying60451.33
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Starly evolves into Staravia for 25 candy, then into Staraptor for 100 candy.

Starly
Starly
#0396
NormalFlying
25
22 purified
Staravia
Staravia
#0397
NormalFlying
100
90 purified
Staraptor
Staraptor
#0398
NormalFlying

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+106.4 eDPS
  2. 2Shadow ZekromElectricCharge BeamElectricFusion BoltE93.0 eDPS
  3. 3White KyuremIceIce FangIceIce Burn92.2 eDPS
  4. 4RegielekiNormalLock-OnElectricThunder CageE91.9 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow RampardosRockSmack DownRockRock Slide86.8 eDPS
  6. 6Mega DiancieRockRock ThrowRockRock Slide84.6 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1527910/10/1030815/15/15
Raids & Eggs2037210/10/1041015/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2546510/10/1051315/15/15
L40405260/0/071915/15/15
L50505940/0/081315/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy516020/0/082215/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15308225
Level 20410300
Level 25513375
Level 30616451
Level 35667488
Level 40719526
Level 45765560
Level 50813594
Level 51822602

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.3 m · 2 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Starly in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15822 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1582251100.00%
#214/15/158155199.13%
#315/15/148195199.12%
#415/14/158175198.63%
#513/15/158085198.27%
#614/15/148125198.26%
#715/15/138165198.24%
#814/14/158105197.77%
#915/14/148145197.76%
#1013/15/148055197.41%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15822 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1582251100.00%
#214/15/158155199.13%
#315/15/148195199.12%
#415/14/158175198.63%
#513/15/158085198.27%
#614/15/148125198.26%
#715/15/138165198.24%
#814/14/158105197.77%
#915/14/148145197.76%
#1013/15/148055197.41%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement