Staryu #0120

Water


Max CPL401157L501308L51 · Best Buddy1323
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJul 6, 2016Aug 7, 2020

Type Effectiveness

Staryu takes 160% from Grass and Electric moves.

Weak ×1.6
GrassElectric
Resists ×0.6
FireWaterIceSteel

Staryu is a Water-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Grass and Electric.

It reaches 1308 CP at level 50, or 1323 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Water Gun with Return, which only a purified one knows.

Staryu
Normal
Shiny Staryu
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack137
Defense112
Stamina102

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
WaterWater GunNormalReturn6.947
2WaterWater GunWaterBubble Beam6.746
3WaterWater GunRockPower Gem6.545
4WaterWater GunNormalSwift6.243
5NormalQuick AttackWaterBubble Beam5.538
6NormalQuick AttackNormalReturn5.437
7NormalTackleWaterBubble Beam5.135
8NormalQuick AttackRockPower Gem5.135
4 More Pairings
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9NormalTackleNormalReturn5.035
10NormalTackleRockPower Gem4.833
11NormalQuick AttackNormalSwift4.833
12NormalTackleNormalSwift4.531

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0
Water GunWater550.5s10.010.0
Quick AttackLNormal10131.0s10.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
Power GemRock80503.0s26.71.60
Bubble BeamWater45332.0s22.51.36
SwiftNormal65503.0s21.71.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
TackleNormal3313.03.0
Water GunWater3313.03.0
Quick AttackLNormal5822.54.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
SwiftNormal55351.57
Power GemRock85501.70
Bubble BeamWater50501.00

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

L
Legacy: Quick Attack can no longer be learned, even with an Elite TM. Source: pokemongo.fandom.com.
P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Staryu evolves into Starmie for 50 candy.

Staryu
Staryu
#0120
Water
50
45 purified
Starmie
Starmie
#0121
WaterPsychic

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+59.5 eDPS
  2. 2Shadow ZekromElectricCharge BeamElectricFusion BoltE52.9 eDPS
  3. 3RegielekiNormalLock-OnElectricThunder CageE52.3 eDPS
  4. 4Mega SceptileBugFury CutterGrassFrenzy PlantE52.2 eDPS
  5. 5Mega ChesnaughtGrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb+49.0 eDPS
  6. 6Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+48.0 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1545910/10/1049515/15/15
Raids & Eggs2061310/10/1066115/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2576610/10/1082615/15/15
L40409140/0/0115715/15/15
L505010330/0/0130815/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5110460/0/0132315/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15495391
Level 20661522
Level 25826653
Level 30991783
Level 351074849
Level 401157914
Level 451231973
Level 5013081033
Level 5113231046

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.8 m · 34.5 kg
Gender Ratio
Genderless
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Staryu in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141318 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14131851100.00%
#215/15/15132351100.00%
#314/15/1413095199.34%
#414/15/1513155199.34%
#515/14/1413135199.21%
#615/14/1513185199.21%
#715/15/1313125198.97%
#813/15/1413005198.68%
#913/15/1513065198.68%
#1014/14/1413045198.55%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141318 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14131851100.00%
#215/15/15132351100.00%
#314/15/1413095199.34%
#414/15/1513155199.34%
#515/14/1413135199.21%
#615/14/1513185199.21%
#715/15/1313125198.97%
#813/15/1413005198.68%
#913/15/1513065198.68%
#1014/14/1413045198.55%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement