Stunfisk #0618

GroundElectric


Max CPL402162L502445L51 · Best Buddy2474
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedApr 1, 2020Apr 23, 2023

Type Effectiveness

Stunfisk takes 160% from Water, Grass, Ice and Ground moves.

Weak ×1.6
WaterGrassIceGround
Resists ×0.6
PoisonFlyingRockSteel

Stunfisk is a Ground/Electric-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Water, Grass, Ice and Ground.

It reaches 2445 CP at level 50, or 2474 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Thunder Shock with Discharge.

Stunfisk
Normal
Shiny Stunfisk
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack144
Defense171
Stamina240

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
ElectricThunder ShockElectricDischarge8.2181
2GroundMud ShotElectricDischarge8.0176
3ElectricThunder ShockGroundMud Bomb7.7170
4GroundMud ShotGroundMud Bomb7.5166
5ElectricThunder ShockNormalReturn6.8149
6GroundMud ShotNormalReturn6.5143
7ElectricThunder ShockWaterMuddy Water6.1134
8GroundMud ShotWaterMuddy Water6.0131

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Thunder ShockElectric470.5s8.014.0
Mud ShotGround460.5s8.012.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
DischargeElectric65332.5s26.01.97
Mud BombGround60332.5s24.01.82
Muddy WaterWater45332.0s22.51.36

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Thunder ShockElectric4922.04.5
Mud ShotGround3921.54.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
Mud BombGround65451.44
DischargeElectric55401.38
Muddy WaterWater35351.00

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega GreninjaWaterWater ShurikenWaterSurf+38.4 eDPS
  2. 2Primal KyogreWaterWaterfallWaterOrigin PulseE36.6 eDPS
  3. 3White KyuremIceIce FangIceIce Burn36.2 eDPS
  4. 4Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE36.2 eDPS
  5. 5Mega SceptileBugFury CutterGrassFrenzy PlantE35.4 eDPS
  6. 6Mega StarmiePsychicPsywaveWaterLiquidation+35.4 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1587610/10/1092615/15/15
Raids & Eggs20116910/10/10123515/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25146110/10/10154415/15/15
L404018220/0/0216215/15/15
L505020590/0/0244515/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5120840/0/0247415/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15926780
Level 2012351041
Level 2515441301
Level 3018531561
Level 3520081691
Level 4021621822
Level 4523011939
Level 5024452059
Level 5124742084

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.7 m · 11 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Stunfisk in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/12/151498 CP at level 27
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/12/15149827100.00%
#20/13/1414992799.97%
#30/15/1114992799.91%
#41/10/1515002799.59%
#52/14/15149926.599.46%
#61/15/815002799.45%
#70/11/1514942799.45%
#80/12/1414952799.43%
#92/15/14150026.599.42%
#100/13/1314972799.41%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2913 of 4,096, with 93.55% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/152474 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15247451100.00%
#215/15/1424695199.53%
#315/14/1524675199.46%
#414/15/1524585199.37%
#515/15/1224595199.06%
#615/15/1324645199.06%
#715/14/1424625198.99%
#815/13/1524605198.92%
#914/15/1424535198.90%
#1014/14/1524525198.83%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement