Tadbulb #0938

Electric


Max CPL40911L501030L51 · Best Buddy1043
Buddy Distance1 km per Candy
ReleasedNov 7, 2023Jan 13, 2026

Type Effectiveness

Tadbulb takes 160% from Ground moves.

Weak ×1.6
Ground
Resists ×0.6
ElectricFlyingSteel

Tadbulb is a Electric-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Ground.

It reaches 1030 CP at level 50, or 1043 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Thunder Shock with Discharge.

Tadbulb
Normal
Shiny Tadbulb
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack104
Defense73
Stamina156

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
ElectricThunder ShockElectricDischarge5.438
2WaterWater GunElectricDischarge4.935
3ElectricThunder ShockElectricParabolic Charge4.834
4ElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon4.834
5WaterWater GunElectricParabolic Charge4.531
6WaterWater GunElectricZap Cannon4.028

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Water GunWater550.5s10.010.0
Thunder ShockElectric470.5s8.014.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Zap CannonElectric1401003.5s40.01.40
DischargeElectric65332.5s26.01.97
Parabolic ChargeElectric70503.0s23.31.40

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Water GunWater3313.03.0
Thunder ShockElectric4922.04.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Zap CannonElectric150801.88
DischargeElectric55401.38
Parabolic ChargeElectric70501.40

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Tadbulb evolves into Bellibolt for 50 candy.

Tadbulb
Tadbulb
#0938
Electric
50
Bellibolt
Bellibolt
#0939
Electric

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE77.4 eDPS
  2. 2Mega GarchompGroundMud ShotGroundEarth PowerE68.9 eDPS
  3. 3Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+68.2 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow ExcadrillGroundMud-SlapGroundScorching Sands67.5 eDPS
  5. 5Therian Forme LandorusGroundMud ShotGroundSandsear StormE66.8 eDPS
  6. 6Shadow MamoswineGroundMud-SlapGroundHigh Horsepower65.9 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1535810/10/1039015/15/15
Raids & Eggs2047710/10/1052015/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2559610/10/1065115/15/15
L40406930/0/091115/15/15
L50507830/0/0103015/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy517930/0/0104315/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15390297
Level 20520396
Level 25651495
Level 30781594
Level 35846643
Level 40911693
Level 45970737
Level 501030783
Level 511043793

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.3 m · 0.4 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Tadbulb in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151043 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15104351100.00%
#215/15/1410405199.30%
#314/15/1510345199.15%
#415/14/1510375198.86%
#515/15/1210335198.61%
#615/15/1310365198.61%
#714/15/1410315198.47%
#813/15/1510255198.31%
#915/14/1410345198.17%
#1014/14/1510285198.03%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151043 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15104351100.00%
#215/15/1410405199.30%
#314/15/1510345199.15%
#415/14/1510375198.86%
#515/15/1210335198.61%
#615/15/1310365198.61%
#714/15/1410315198.47%
#813/15/1510255198.31%
#915/14/1410345198.17%
#1014/14/1510285198.03%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement