Talonflame #0663
| Max CP | L402205L502493L51 · Best Buddy2522 |
| Buddy Distance | 1 km per Candy |
| Released | Dec 2, 2020Mar 6, 2021 |
Type Effectiveness
Talonflame takes 256% from Rock, and 160% from Water and Electric moves.
Talonflame is a Fire/Flying-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, doubly weak to Rock and weak to Water and Electric.
It reaches 2493 CP at level 50, or 2522 as a Best Buddy.
Its best raid moveset is Fire Spin with Fly.


Base Stats
Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.
Best Movesets
| # | Fast Move | Charged Move | DPS | TDO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FireFire Spin | FlyingFly | 11.4 | 181 | |
| 2 | FlyingPeck | FlyingFly | 11.0 | 175 |
| 3 | FireIncinerate | FlyingFly | 11.0 | 174 |
| 4 | SteelSteel Wing | FlyingFly | 10.3 | 164 |
| 5 | FireFire Spin | FlyingBrave Bird | 10.3 | 163 |
| 6 | FlyingPeck | FlyingBrave Bird | 9.8 | 155 |
| 7 | FireIncinerate | FlyingBrave Bird | 9.7 | 154 |
| 8 | FireFire Spin | FireFire Blast | 9.4 | 149 |
16 More Pairings
| # | Fast Move | Charged Move | DPS | TDO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | FireFire Spin | FlyingHurricane | 9.2 | 145 |
| 10 | SteelSteel Wing | FlyingBrave Bird | 9.1 | 144 |
| 11 | FireFire Spin | NormalReturn | 9.0 | 142 |
| 12 | FireIncinerate | FireFire Blast | 9.0 | 142 |
| 13 | FlyingPeck | FireFire Blast | 8.8 | 140 |
| 14 | FireIncinerate | FlyingHurricane | 8.8 | 139 |
| 15 | FireIncinerate | NormalReturn | 8.7 | 138 |
| 16 | FlyingPeck | FlyingHurricane | 8.6 | 136 |
| 17 | SteelSteel Wing | FireFire Blast | 8.4 | 132 |
| 18 | FlyingPeck | NormalReturn | 8.3 | 131 |
| 19 | FireFire Spin | FireFlame Charge | 8.2 | 129 |
| 20 | SteelSteel Wing | FlyingHurricane | 8.1 | 128 |
| 21 | FireIncinerate | FireFlame Charge | 8.0 | 127 |
| 22 | SteelSteel Wing | NormalReturn | 7.9 | 126 |
| 23 | FlyingPeck | FireFlame Charge | 7.8 | 123 |
| 24 | SteelSteel Wing | FireFlame Charge | 7.7 | 121 |
Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.
DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.
Moves
Fast Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Time | DPS | EPS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steel Wing | Steel | 14 | 8 | 1.0s | 14.0 | 8.0 | |
| Fire Spin | Fire | 13 | 9 | 1.0s | 13.0 | 9.0 | |
| IncinerateE | Fire | 32 | 22 | 2.5s | 12.8 | 8.8 | |
| Peck | Flying | 10 | 10 | 1.0s | 10.0 | 10.0 |
Charged Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Time | DPS | DPE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brave Bird | Flying | 130 | 100 | 2.0s | 65.0 | 1.30 | |
| ReturnP | Normal | 25 | 33 | 0.5s | 50.0 | 0.76 | |
| Fly | Flying | 90 | 50 | 2.0s | 45.0 | 1.80 | |
| Hurricane | Flying | 105 | 100 | 2.5s | 42.0 | 1.05 | |
| Fire Blast | Fire | 140 | 100 | 4.0s | 35.0 | 1.40 | |
| Flame Charge | Fire | 70 | 33 | 4.0s | 17.5 | 2.12 |
Fast Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Turns | DPT | EPT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IncinerateE | Fire | 20 | 20 | 5 | 4.0 | 4.0 | |
| Fire Spin | Fire | 11 | 10 | 3 | 3.7 | 3.3 | |
| Steel Wing | Steel | 7 | 5 | 2 | 3.5 | 2.5 | |
| Peck | Flying | 6 | 8 | 2 | 3.0 | 4.0 |
Charged Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brave Bird | Flying | 130 | 55 | 2.36 | |
| ReturnP | Normal | 130 | 70 | 1.86 | |
| Hurricane | Flying | 110 | 60 | 1.83 | |
| Fly | Flying | 80 | 45 | 1.78 | |
| Fire Blast | Fire | 140 | 80 | 1.75 | |
| Flame Charge | Fire | 65 | 50 | 1.30 |
DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.
Evolution Family



Top Counters
As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.
- 1
Shadow RampardosRockSmack DownRockRock Slide57.4 eDPS - 2
Mega DiancieRockRock ThrowRockRock Slide55.5 eDPS - 3
Shadow RhyperiorRockSmack DownRockRock WreckerE55.0 eDPS - 4
Shadow TyrantrumRockRock ThrowRockMeteor Beam53.0 eDPS - 5
Shadow GigalithNormalLock-OnRockMeteor BeamE51.4 eDPS - 6
Mega TyranitarRockSmack DownERockStone Edge50.8 eDPS
Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.
The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.
CP by Level
Encounter | Level | Guaranteed CP | Max CP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research | 15 | 89510/10/10 | 94515/15/15 | |
| Raids & Eggs | 20 | 119310/10/10 | 126015/15/15 | |
| Weather-Boosted Raids | 25 | 149210/10/10 | 157515/15/15 | |
| L40 | 40 | 18660/0/0 | 220515/15/15 | |
| L50 | 50 | 21100/0/0 | 249315/15/15 | |
| L51 · Best Buddy | 51 | 21350/0/0 | 252215/15/15 |
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level | 15/15/15 | 0/0/0 |
|---|---|---|
| Level 15 | 945 | 799 |
| Level 20 | 1260 | 1066 |
| Level 25 | 1575 | 1333 |
| Level 30 | 1890 | 1599 |
| Level 35 | 2047 | 1733 |
| Level 40 | 2205 | 1866 |
| Level 45 | 2346 | 1986 |
| Level 50 | 2493 | 2110 |
| Level 51 | 2522 | 2135 |
Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.
L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.
Dex Details
| Second Charged Move | 25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust |
| Height / Weight | 1.2 m · 24.5 kg |
| Gender Ratio | 50.0%50.0% |
| Trading | TradableTransferable |
Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Talonflame in the RotomLabs Pokédex
PvP IV Spreads
Great League
1500 CP Cap| Rank | IVs | CP | Level | % of Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 0/13/14 | 1496 | 26 | 100.00% |
| #2 | 0/13/15 | 1500 | 26 | 100.00% |
| #3 | 1/12/14 | 1500 | 26 | 99.96% |
| #4 | 0/14/13 | 1497 | 26 | 99.85% |
| #5 | 0/15/11 | 1494 | 26 | 99.70% |
| #6 | 0/15/12 | 1498 | 26 | 99.70% |
| #7 | 1/14/11 | 1498 | 26 | 99.67% |
| #8 | 2/15/15 | 1497 | 25.5 | 99.63% |
| #9 | 1/15/10 | 1499 | 26 | 99.52% |
| #10 | 0/14/6 | 1499 | 26.5 | 99.51% |
A 15/15/15 ranks #2246 of 4,096, with 94.87% of the best stat product.
Great League Rankings on PvPokeUltra League
2500 CP Cap| Rank | IVs | CP | Level | % of Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 13/15/14 | 2490 | 51 | 100.00% |
| #2 | 13/15/15 | 2496 | 51 | 100.00% |
| #3 | 14/14/14 | 2495 | 51 | 99.93% |
| #4 | 14/15/15 | 2494 | 50.5 | 99.93% |
| #5 | 14/15/13 | 2497 | 51 | 99.93% |
| #6 | 15/14/15 | 2500 | 50.5 | 99.87% |
| #7 | 12/15/14 | 2476 | 51 | 99.47% |
| #8 | 12/15/15 | 2483 | 51 | 99.47% |
| #9 | 13/14/14 | 2482 | 51 | 99.41% |
| #10 | 13/14/15 | 2489 | 51 | 99.41% |
A 15/15/15 ranks #22 of 4,096, with 99.27% of the best stat product.
Ultra League Rankings on PvPokeRanked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.
Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.