Tepig #0498

Fire


Max CPL401083L501224L51 · Best Buddy1239
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedSep 16, 2019Jul 3, 2021

Type Effectiveness

Tepig takes 160% from Water, Ground and Rock moves.

Weak ×1.6
WaterGroundRock
Resists ×0.6
FireGrassIceBugSteelFairy

Tepig is a Fire-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Water, Ground and Rock.

It reaches 1224 CP at level 50, or 1239 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Tackle with Flamethrower.

Tepig
Normal
Shiny Tepig
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack115
Defense85
Stamina163

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalTackleFireFlamethrower5.344
2FireEmberFireFlamethrower5.343
3NormalTackleNormalReturn5.142
4FireEmberNormalReturn5.142
5NormalTackleNormalBody Slam5.041
6FireEmberNormalBody Slam4.941
7NormalTackleFireFlame Charge4.840
8FireEmberFireFlame Charge4.839

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0
EmberFire10101.0s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
FlamethrowerFire65502.0s32.51.30
Body SlamNormal50332.0s25.01.52
Flame ChargeFire70334.0s17.52.12

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
TackleNormal3313.03.0
EmberFire4922.04.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
FlamethrowerFire90551.64
Body SlamNormal65401.63
Flame ChargeFire65501.30

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Tepig evolves into Pignite for 25 candy, then into Emboar for 100 candy.

Tepig
Tepig
#0498
Fire
25
22 purified
Pignite
Pignite
#0499
FireFighting
100
90 purified
Emboar
Emboar
#0500
FireFighting

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega GreninjaWaterWater ShurikenWaterSurf+74.5 eDPS
  2. 2Primal KyogreWaterWaterfallWaterOrigin PulseE68.4 eDPS
  3. 3Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE68.3 eDPS
  4. 4Mega StarmiePsychicPsywaveWaterLiquidation+67.7 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow RampardosRockSmack DownRockRock Slide63.4 eDPS
  6. 6Mega DiancieRockRock ThrowRockRock Slide61.6 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1542810/10/1046415/15/15
Raids & Eggs2057110/10/1061815/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2571410/10/1077315/15/15
L40408450/0/0108315/15/15
L50509550/0/0122415/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy519670/0/0123915/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15464362
Level 20618483
Level 25773603
Level 30928724
Level 351005785
Level 401083845
Level 451152899
Level 501224955
Level 511239967

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.5 m · 9.9 kg
Gender Ratio
87.5%12.5%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Tepig in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151239 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15123951100.00%
#215/15/1412355199.33%
#314/15/1512295199.23%
#415/14/1512335199.00%
#515/15/1312325198.66%
#614/15/1412265198.56%
#713/15/1512205198.46%
#815/14/1412295198.34%
#914/14/1512235198.23%
#1015/13/1512265198.00%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151239 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15123951100.00%
#215/15/1412355199.33%
#314/15/1512295199.23%
#415/14/1512335199.00%
#515/15/1312325198.66%
#614/15/1412265198.56%
#713/15/1512205198.46%
#815/14/1412295198.34%
#914/14/1512235198.23%
#1015/13/1512265198.00%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement