Tranquill #0520

NormalFlying


Max CPL401442L501631L51 · Best Buddy1650
Buddy Distance1 km per Candy
ReleasedSep 16, 2019Jul 3, 2020

Type Effectiveness

Tranquill takes 160% from Electric, Ice and Rock moves.

Weak ×1.6
ElectricIceRock
Resists ×0.6
GrassBug
Resists ×0.4
GroundGhost

Tranquill is a Normal/Flying-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Electric, Ice and Rock.

It reaches 1631 CP at level 50, or 1650 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Air Slash with Sky Attack.

Tranquill
Normal
Shiny Tranquill
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack144
Defense107
Stamina158

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
FlyingAir SlashFlyingSky Attack7.978
2FlyingAir SlashNormalReturn7.473
3FlyingAir SlashFlyingAerial Ace7.170
4SteelSteel WingFlyingSky Attack7.170
5SteelSteel WingNormalReturn6.564
6SteelSteel WingFlyingAerial Ace6.563
7FlyingAir SlashFireHeat Wave6.463
8SteelSteel WingFireHeat Wave5.554

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Steel WingSteel1481.0s14.08.0
Air SlashFlying1281.0s12.08.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
Sky AttackFlying80502.0s40.01.60
Heat WaveFire951003.0s31.70.95
Aerial AceFlying55332.5s22.01.67

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Steel WingSteel7523.52.5
Air SlashFlying9933.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
Heat WaveFire75451.67
Aerial AceFlying60451.33
Sky AttackFlying75501.50

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Tranquill evolves into Unfezant for 50 candy.

Pidove
Pidove
#0519
NormalFlying
12
9 purified
Tranquill
Tranquill
#0520
NormalFlying
50
45 purified
Unfezant
Unfezant
#0521
NormalFlying

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+62.7 eDPS
  2. 2Shadow ZekromElectricCharge BeamElectricFusion BoltE55.3 eDPS
  3. 3White KyuremIceIce FangIceIce Burn54.9 eDPS
  4. 4RegielekiNormalLock-OnElectricThunder CageE54.2 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow RampardosRockSmack DownRockRock Slide51.4 eDPS
  6. 6ZeraoraElectricVolt SwitchElectricPlasma Fists49.2 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1557710/10/1061815/15/15
Raids & Eggs2077010/10/1082415/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2596310/10/10103015/15/15
L404011690/0/0144215/15/15
L505013220/0/0163115/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5113370/0/0165015/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15618501
Level 20824668
Level 251030835
Level 3012361002
Level 3513391085
Level 4014421169
Level 4515351244
Level 5016311322
Level 5116501337

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.6 m · 15 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Tranquill in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs1/15/141500 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#11/15/14150051100.00%
#20/15/1514945199.99%
#31/14/1514995199.86%
#42/15/1514975099.50%
#51/15/15149650.599.40%
#62/15/13149750.599.40%
#70/15/1414905199.31%
#81/15/1314965199.31%
#92/14/15150050.599.27%
#101/14/1414945199.18%

A 15/15/15 ranks #693 of 4,096, with 95.40% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151650 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15165051100.00%
#214/15/1516405199.37%
#315/15/1416455199.31%
#415/14/1516435199.18%
#513/15/1516295198.74%
#614/15/1416355198.69%
#715/15/1316405198.63%
#814/14/1516335198.55%
#915/14/1416385198.50%
#1015/13/1516365198.36%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement