Treecko #0252 Shadow

Grass


Max CPL401053L501190L51 · Best Buddy1204
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedMar 25, 2023Jun 25, 2026
Purification3,000 Stardust · 3 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Treecko takes 160% from Fire, Ice, Poison, Flying and Bug moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireIcePoisonFlyingBug
Resists ×0.6
WaterGrassElectricGround

Shadow Treecko is a Grass-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Ice, Poison, Flying and Bug.

It reaches 1190 CP at level 50, or 1204 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Pound with Aerial Ace.

Treecko
Normal
Shiny Treecko
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack124
Defense94
Stamina120

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalPoundFlyingAerial Ace6.235
2NormalPoundGrassGrass Knot6.134
3NormalPoundGrassEnergy Ball6.034
4NormalPoundNormalFrustrationDon’t Use6.034
5GrassBullet SeedGrassGrass Knot4.928
6GrassBullet SeedFlyingAerial Ace4.726
7GrassBullet SeedGrassEnergy Ball4.626
8GrassBullet SeedNormalFrustrationDon’t Use4.023

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
PoundNormal650.5s12.010.0
Bullet SeedGrass7131.0s7.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Grass KnotGrass90502.5s36.01.80
Energy BallGrass90504.0s22.51.80
Aerial AceFlying55332.5s22.01.67
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
PoundNormal4422.02.0
Bullet SeedGrass51331.74.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Energy BallGrass80451.78
Aerial AceFlying60451.33
Grass KnotGrass90501.80
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Treecko evolves into Grovyle for 25 candy, then into Sceptile for 100 candy.

Treecko
Treecko
#0252
Grass
25
22 purified
Grovyle
Grovyle
#0253
Grass
100
90 purified
Sceptile
Sceptile
#0254
Grass

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK78.6 eDPS
  2. 2Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+71.8 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BeedrillBugBug BiteEBugFell Stinger+67.9 eDPS
  4. 4BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE66.9 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE66.0 eDPS
  6. 6Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE65.4 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1541710/10/1045115/15/15
Raids & Eggs2055610/10/1060115/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2569510/10/1075215/15/15
L40408220/0/0105315/15/15
L50509290/0/0119015/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy519410/0/0120415/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15451352
Level 20601470
Level 25752587
Level 30902705
Level 35977763
Level 401053822
Level 451120875
Level 501190929
Level 511204941

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.51 m · 5 kg
Gender Ratio
87.5%12.5%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Treecko in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151204 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15120451100.00%
#214/15/1511965199.28%
#315/15/1412005199.12%
#415/14/1511995199.08%
#513/15/1511875198.56%
#614/15/1411915198.40%
#714/14/1511905198.36%
#815/15/1311955198.24%
#915/14/1411945198.21%
#1015/13/1511935198.16%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151204 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15120451100.00%
#214/15/1511965199.28%
#315/15/1412005199.12%
#415/14/1511995199.08%
#513/15/1511875198.56%
#614/15/1411915198.40%
#714/14/1511905198.36%
#815/15/1311955198.24%
#915/14/1411945198.21%
#1015/13/1511935198.16%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement