Trubbish #0568 Shadow

Poison


Max CPL401000L501131L51 · Best Buddy1144
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJan 15, 2025
Purification3,000 Stardust · 3 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Trubbish takes 160% from Ground and Psychic moves.

Weak ×1.6
GroundPsychic
Resists ×0.6
GrassFightingPoisonBugFairy

Shadow Trubbish is a Poison-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Ground and Psychic.

It reaches 1131 CP at level 50, or 1144 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Pound with Seed Bomb.

Trubbish
Normal
Shiny Trubbish
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack96
Defense122
Stamina137

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalPoundGrassSeed Bomb5.242
2NormalPoundPoisonGunk Shot4.838
3NormalTake DownGrassSeed Bomb4.133
4NormalPoundNormalFrustrationDon’t Use4.032
5NormalTake DownPoisonGunk Shot3.226
6NormalTake DownNormalFrustrationDon’t Use3.024

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
PoundNormal650.5s12.010.0
Take DownNormal781.0s7.08.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Gunk ShotPoison1301003.0s43.31.30
Seed BombGrass55332.0s27.51.67
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Take DownNormal14934.73.0
PoundNormal4422.02.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Gunk ShotPoison130751.73
Seed BombGrass55401.38
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Trubbish evolves into Garbodor for 50 candy.

Trubbish
Trubbish
#0568
Poison
50
45 purified
Garbodor
Garbodor
#0569
Poison

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+71.0 eDPS
  2. 2Attack Forme DeoxysPsychicZen HeadbuttPsychicPsycho Boost61.0 eDPS
  3. 3Mega AlakazamPsychicConfusionPsychicPsychicE51.6 eDPS
  4. 4Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE49.8 eDPS
  5. 5Mega GalladePsychicConfusionPsychicPsychic46.8 eDPS
  6. 6Mega GardevoirPsychicConfusionPsychicPsychic46.6 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1539510/10/1042815/15/15
Raids & Eggs2052610/10/1057115/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2565810/10/1071415/15/15
L40407750/0/0100015/15/15
L50508760/0/0113115/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy518860/0/0114415/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15428332
Level 20571442
Level 25714553
Level 30857664
Level 35929719
Level 401000775
Level 451064824
Level 501131876
Level 511144886

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.6 m · 31 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Trubbish in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151144 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15114451100.00%
#215/14/1511405199.27%
#315/15/1411405199.21%
#414/15/1511345199.09%
#515/13/1511365198.54%
#615/14/1411365198.49%
#715/15/1311365198.43%
#814/14/1511305198.37%
#914/15/1411305198.32%
#1013/15/1511235198.19%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151144 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15114451100.00%
#215/14/1511405199.27%
#315/15/1411405199.21%
#414/15/1511345199.09%
#515/13/1511365198.54%
#615/14/1411365198.49%
#715/15/1311365198.43%
#814/14/1511305198.37%
#914/15/1411305198.32%
#1013/15/1511235198.19%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement