Turtwig #0387 Shadow

Grass


Max CPL401187L501342L51 · Best Buddy1358
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedSep 5, 2019
Purification3,000 Stardust · 3 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Turtwig takes 160% from Fire, Ice, Poison, Flying and Bug moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireIcePoisonFlyingBug
Resists ×0.6
WaterGrassElectricGround

Shadow Turtwig is a Grass-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Ice, Poison, Flying and Bug.

It reaches 1342 CP at level 50, or 1358 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Razor Leaf with Seed Bomb.

Turtwig
Normal
Shiny Turtwig
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack119
Defense110
Stamina146

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
GrassRazor LeafGrassSeed Bomb6.954
2GrassRazor LeafGrassEnergy Ball6.550
3GrassRazor LeafNormalBody Slam6.450
4NormalTackleGrassSeed Bomb6.047
5GrassRazor LeafNormalFrustrationDon’t Use6.047
6NormalTackleGrassEnergy Ball5.442
7NormalTackleNormalBody Slam5.341
8NormalTackleNormalFrustrationDon’t Use4.031

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Razor LeafGrass1371.0s13.07.0
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Seed BombGrass55332.0s27.51.67
Body SlamNormal50332.0s25.01.52
Energy BallGrass90504.0s22.51.80
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Razor LeafGrass9424.52.0
TackleNormal3313.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Energy BallGrass80451.78
Body SlamNormal65401.63
Seed BombGrass55401.38
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Turtwig evolves into Grotle for 25 candy, then into Torterra for 100 candy.

Turtwig
Turtwig
#0387
Grass
25
22 purified
Grotle
Grotle
#0388
Grass
100
90 purified
Torterra
Torterra
#0389
GrassGround

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK68.6 eDPS
  2. 2Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+62.7 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BeedrillBugBug BiteEBugFell Stinger+59.4 eDPS
  4. 4BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE58.6 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE57.6 eDPS
  6. 6Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE57.3 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1547210/10/1050815/15/15
Raids & Eggs2062910/10/1067815/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2578710/10/1084815/15/15
L40409410/0/0118715/15/15
L505010640/0/0134215/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5110770/0/0135815/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15508403
Level 20678538
Level 25848672
Level 301017807
Level 351102874
Level 401187941
Level 4512631002
Level 5013421064
Level 5113581077

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.4 m · 10.2 kg
Gender Ratio
87.5%12.5%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Turtwig in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151358 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15135851100.00%
#215/15/1413545199.26%
#314/15/1513485199.25%
#415/14/1513525199.20%
#515/15/1313495198.52%
#614/15/1413435198.52%
#713/15/1513385198.50%
#815/14/1413485198.47%
#914/14/1513425198.45%
#1015/13/1513475198.39%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151358 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15135851100.00%
#215/15/1413545199.26%
#314/15/1513485199.25%
#415/14/1513525199.20%
#515/15/1313495198.52%
#614/15/1413435198.52%
#713/15/1513385198.50%
#815/14/1413485198.47%
#914/14/1513425198.45%
#1015/13/1513475198.39%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement