Ursaring #0217 Shadow
| Max CP | L402945L503329L51 · Best Buddy3369 |
| Buddy Distance | 3 km per Candy |
| Released | Oct 12, 2020Jan 24, 2022 |
| Purification | 3,000 Stardust · 3 Candy |
Type Effectiveness
Ursaring takes 160% from Fighting moves.
Shadow Ursaring is a Normal-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fighting.
It reaches 3329 CP at level 50, or 3369 as a Best Buddy.
Its best raid moveset is Counter with Hyper Beam.


Base Stats
Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.
Best Movesets
| # | Fast Move | Charged Move | DPS | TDO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FightingCounter | NormalHyper Beam | 13.4 | 183 | |
| 2 | SteelMetal Claw | NormalHyper Beam | 13.2 | 181 |
| 3 | FightingCounter | FairyPlay Rough | 12.9 | 177 |
| 4 | SteelMetal Claw | FairyPlay Rough | 12.6 | 173 |
| 5 | FightingCounter | GrassTrailblaze | 12.4 | 169 |
| 6 | GhostShadow Claw | NormalHyper Beam | 12.3 | 168 |
| 7 | GhostShadow Claw | FairyPlay Rough | 12.1 | 165 |
| 8 | SteelMetal Claw | GrassTrailblaze | 12.0 | 164 |
10 More Pairings
| # | Fast Move | Charged Move | DPS | TDO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | FightingCounter | NormalSwift | 12.0 | 164 |
| 10 | FightingCounter | FightingClose Combat | 11.7 | 161 |
| 11 | SteelMetal Claw | NormalSwift | 11.6 | 159 |
| 12 | GhostShadow Claw | GrassTrailblaze | 11.4 | 156 |
| 13 | SteelMetal Claw | FightingClose Combat | 11.3 | 155 |
| 14 | GhostShadow Claw | NormalSwift | 11.2 | 153 |
| 15 | GhostShadow Claw | FightingClose Combat | 10.7 | 146 |
| 16 | FightingCounter | NormalFrustrationDon’t Use | 9.0 | 123 |
| 17 | SteelMetal Claw | NormalFrustrationDon’t Use | 8.0 | 109 |
| 18 | GhostShadow Claw | NormalFrustrationDon’t Use | 8.0 | 109 |
Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.
DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.
Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.
Moves
Fast Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Time | DPS | EPS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Counter | Fighting | 13 | 9 | 1.0s | 13.0 | 9.0 | |
| Metal Claw | Steel | 6 | 5 | 0.5s | 12.0 | 10.0 | |
| Shadow Claw | Ghost | 6 | 4 | 0.5s | 12.0 | 8.0 |
Charged Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Time | DPS | DPE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Close Combat | Fighting | 105 | 100 | 2.5s | 42.0 | 1.05 | |
| Hyper Beam | Normal | 150 | 100 | 4.0s | 37.5 | 1.50 | |
| Trailblaze | Grass | 65 | 50 | 2.0s | 32.5 | 1.30 | |
| Play Rough | Fairy | 90 | 50 | 3.0s | 30.0 | 1.80 | |
| Swift | Normal | 65 | 50 | 3.0s | 21.7 | 1.30 | |
| Frustration | Normal | 10 | 33 | 2.0s | 5.0 | 0.30 |
Fast Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Turns | DPT | EPT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Counter | Fighting | 8 | 6 | 2 | 4.0 | 3.0 | |
| Shadow Claw | Ghost | 6 | 8 | 2 | 3.0 | 4.0 | |
| Metal Claw | Steel | 5 | 7 | 2 | 2.5 | 3.5 |
Charged Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Close Combat | Fighting | 100 | 45 | 2.22 | |
| Hyper Beam | Normal | 150 | 80 | 1.88 | |
| Swift | Normal | 55 | 35 | 1.57 | |
| Trailblaze | Grass | 65 | 45 | 1.44 | |
| Play Rough | Fairy | 90 | 60 | 1.50 | |
| Frustration | Normal | 10 | 70 | 0.14 |
DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.
Evolution Family
Top Counters
As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.
- 1
Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+53.5 eDPS - 2
Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere48.5 eDPS - 3
Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere47.4 eDPS - 4
Resolute Form KeldeoFightingLow KickFightingSecret Sword41.8 eDPS - 5
Mega FalinksFightingCounterFightingBrick Break+40.4 eDPS - 6
Mega GalladeFightingLow KickFightingSacred Sword40.4 eDPS
Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.
The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.
CP by Level
Encounter | Level | Guaranteed CP | Max CP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research | 15 | 120310/10/10 | 126215/15/15 | |
| Raids & Eggs | 20 | 160410/10/10 | 168215/15/15 | |
| Weather-Boosted Raids | 25 | 200610/10/10 | 210315/15/15 | |
| L40 | 40 | 25440/0/0 | 294515/15/15 | |
| L50 | 50 | 28770/0/0 | 332915/15/15 | |
| L51 · Best Buddy | 51 | 29110/0/0 | 336915/15/15 |
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level | 15/15/15 | 0/0/0 |
|---|---|---|
| Level 15 | 1262 | 1090 |
| Level 20 | 1682 | 1454 |
| Level 25 | 2103 | 1817 |
| Level 30 | 2524 | 2181 |
| Level 35 | 2735 | 2363 |
| Level 40 | 2945 | 2544 |
| Level 45 | 3134 | 2708 |
| Level 50 | 3329 | 2877 |
| Level 51 | 3369 | 2911 |
Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.
L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.
Dex Details
| Second Charged Move | 50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust |
| Height / Weight | 1.8 m · 125.8 kg |
| Gender Ratio | 50.0%50.0% |
| Trading | TradableTransferable |
Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Ursaring in the RotomLabs Pokédex
PvP IV Spreads
Great League
1500 CP Cap| Rank | IVs | CP | Level | % of Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 0/14/15 | 1498 | 19 | 100.00% |
| #2 | 0/15/13 | 1496 | 19 | 99.85% |
| #3 | 0/15/14 | 1499 | 19 | 99.85% |
| #4 | 1/13/15 | 1500 | 19 | 99.78% |
| #5 | 1/14/13 | 1498 | 19 | 99.64% |
| #6 | 1/15/12 | 1499 | 19 | 99.49% |
| #7 | 2/13/13 | 1499 | 19 | 99.43% |
| #8 | 0/13/15 | 1493 | 19 | 99.36% |
| #9 | 0/14/13 | 1491 | 19 | 99.22% |
| #10 | 0/14/14 | 1495 | 19 | 99.22% |
A 15/15/15 ranks #2027 of 4,096, with 94.76% of the best stat product.
Great League Rankings on PvPokeUltra League
2500 CP Cap| Rank | IVs | CP | Level | % of Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 0/15/13 | 2500 | 33.5 | 100.00% |
| #2 | 0/14/14 | 2498 | 33.5 | 99.97% |
| #3 | 0/13/15 | 2496 | 33.5 | 99.93% |
| #4 | 1/15/11 | 2500 | 33.5 | 99.81% |
| #5 | 0/15/15 | 2492 | 33 | 99.81% |
| #6 | 1/12/15 | 2498 | 33.5 | 99.72% |
| #7 | 3/15/14 | 2498 | 32.5 | 99.67% |
| #8 | 1/15/14 | 2497 | 33 | 99.63% |
| #9 | 1/14/15 | 2495 | 33 | 99.60% |
| #10 | 0/15/9 | 2497 | 34 | 99.56% |
A 15/15/15 ranks #1708 of 4,096, with 96.42% of the best stat product.
Ultra League Rankings on PvPokeRanked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.
Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.
