Vibrava #0329 Shadow

GroundDragon


Max CPL401225L501384L51 · Best Buddy1401
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedOct 17, 2019Mar 27, 2024
Purification5,000 Stardust · 5 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Vibrava takes 256% from Ice, and 160% from Dragon and Fairy moves.

Weak ×2.6
Ice
Weak ×1.6
DragonFairy
Resists ×0.6
FirePoisonRock

Shadow Vibrava is a Ground/Dragon-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, doubly weak to Ice and weak to Dragon and Fairy.

It reaches 1384 CP at level 50, or 1401 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Dragon Breath with Scorching Sands.

Vibrava
Normal
Shiny Vibrava
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack134
Defense99
Stamina137

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
DragonDragon BreathGroundScorching Sands6.543
2GroundSand AttackGroundScorching Sands6.443
3DragonDragon BreathGroundBulldoze6.342
4DragonDragon BreathBugBug Buzz6.342
5DragonDragon BreathGroundSand Tomb6.242
6DragonDragon BreathNormalFrustrationDon’t Use6.040
7GroundMud ShotGroundScorching Sands5.939
8GroundSand AttackGroundBulldoze5.738
7 More Pairings
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9GroundSand AttackBugBug Buzz5.738
10GroundMud ShotGroundBulldoze5.336
11GroundMud ShotBugBug Buzz5.336
12GroundSand AttackGroundSand Tomb5.235
13GroundMud ShotGroundSand Tomb5.034
14GroundMud ShotNormalFrustrationDon’t Use4.027
15GroundSand AttackNormalFrustrationDon’t Use4.027

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Dragon BreathDragon640.5s12.08.0
Mud ShotGround460.5s8.012.0
Sand AttackGround470.5s8.014.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Scorching SandsGround90503.0s30.01.80
Bug BuzzBug95503.5s27.11.90
BulldozeGround80503.5s22.91.60
Sand TombGround60334.0s15.01.82
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Dragon BreathDragon3413.04.0
Sand AttackGround2412.04.0
Mud ShotGround3921.54.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Bug BuzzBug100601.67
BulldozeGround80551.45
Sand TombGround55451.22
Scorching SandsGround80501.60
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Vibrava evolves into Flygon for 100 candy.

Trapinch
Trapinch
#0328
Ground
25
22 purified
Vibrava
Vibrava
#0329
GroundDragon
100
90 purified
Flygon
Flygon
#0330
GroundDragon

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1White KyuremIceIce FangIceIce Burn94.7 eDPS
  2. 2Shadow MamoswineIcePowder SnowIceAvalanche78.8 eDPS
  3. 3Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutIceIce Beam77.3 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow WeavileIceIce ShardIceAvalanche74.1 eDPS
  5. 5EternatusDragonDragon TailDragonDynamax CannonE69.9 eDPS
  6. 6Galarian Standard Mode DarmanitanIceIce FangIceAvalanche69.8 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1548710/10/1052515/15/15
Raids & Eggs2065010/10/1069915/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2581310/10/1087515/15/15
L40409740/0/0122515/15/15
L505011010/0/0138415/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5111150/0/0140115/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15525417
Level 20699556
Level 25875696
Level 301050835
Level 351137905
Level 401225974
Level 4513031037
Level 5013841101
Level 5114011115

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1.09 m · 15.3 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Vibrava in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151401 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15140151100.00%
#214/15/1513925199.32%
#315/15/1413965199.21%
#415/14/1513955199.12%
#513/15/1513825198.65%
#614/15/1413875198.55%
#714/14/1513855198.45%
#815/15/1313925198.43%
#915/14/1413905198.34%
#1015/13/1513895198.24%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151401 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15140151100.00%
#214/15/1513925199.32%
#315/15/1413965199.21%
#415/14/1513955199.12%
#513/15/1513825198.65%
#614/15/1413875198.55%
#714/14/1513855198.45%
#815/15/1313925198.43%
#915/14/1413905198.34%
#1015/13/1513895198.24%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement