Vivillon #0666 Polar

BugFlying


Max CPL401855L502097L51 · Best Buddy2122
Buddy Distance1 km per Candy
ReleasedDec 15, 2022Feb 18, 2025

Type Effectiveness

Vivillon takes 256% from Rock, and 160% from Fire, Electric, Ice and Flying moves.

Weak ×2.6
Rock
Weak ×1.6
FireElectricIceFlying
Resists ×0.6
Bug
Resists ×0.4
GrassFighting

Polar Vivillon is a Bug/Flying-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, doubly weak to Rock and weak to Fire, Electric, Ice and Flying.

It reaches 2097 CP at level 50, or 2122 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Gust with Bug Buzz.

Vivillon
Normal
Shiny Vivillon
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack176
Defense103
Stamina190

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
FlyingGustBugBug Buzz9.0102
2FlyingGustFlyingAerial Ace8.494
3BugStruggle BugBugBug Buzz8.394
4FlyingGustFlyingHurricane8.293
5BugStruggle BugFlyingAerial Ace7.787
6FlyingGustGrassEnergy Ball7.686
7BugStruggle BugFlyingHurricane7.382
8BugStruggle BugGrassEnergy Ball7.078

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
GustFlying25202.0s12.510.0
Struggle BugBug15151.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
HurricaneFlying1051002.5s42.01.05
Bug BuzzBug95503.5s27.11.90
Energy BallGrass90504.0s22.51.80
Aerial AceFlying55332.5s22.01.67

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
GustFlying161444.03.5
Struggle BugBug9833.02.7

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
HurricaneFlying110601.83
Energy BallGrass80451.78
Bug BuzzBug100601.67
Aerial AceFlying60451.33

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Scatterbug
Scatterbug
#0664
Bug
25
Spewpa
Spewpa
#0665
Bug
100
Vivillon
Vivillon
#0666
BugFlying

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Shadow RampardosRockSmack DownRockRock Slide82.4 eDPS
  2. 2Mega DiancieRockRock ThrowRockRock Slide81.7 eDPS
  3. 3Shadow RhyperiorRockSmack DownRockRock WreckerE79.3 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow TyrantrumRockRock ThrowRockMeteor Beam76.2 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow GigalithNormalLock-OnRockMeteor BeamE74.8 eDPS
  6. 6Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK73.7 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1574810/10/1079515/15/15
Raids & Eggs2099710/10/10106015/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25124710/10/10132515/15/15
L404015370/0/0185515/15/15
L505017380/0/0209715/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5117590/0/0212215/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15795659
Level 201060878
Level 2513251098
Level 3015901318
Level 3517221427
Level 4018551537
Level 4519741636
Level 5020971738
Level 5121221759

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1.2 m · 17 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Vivillon in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/141498 CP at level 31.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/14149831.5100.00%
#21/15/1514983199.75%
#31/14/14150031.599.71%
#40/11/15150032.599.48%
#50/15/1114993299.47%
#62/14/1515003199.46%
#71/15/915003299.37%
#80/15/13149431.599.33%
#90/14/1214963299.29%
#100/14/1315003299.29%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2553 of 4,096, with 94.23% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/152122 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15212251100.00%
#214/15/1521115199.47%
#315/15/1421175199.42%
#415/14/1521135199.15%
#513/15/1521005198.95%
#614/15/1421065198.90%
#715/15/1321125198.84%
#814/14/1521025198.63%
#915/14/1421085198.57%
#1012/15/1520895198.42%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement