Wailmer #0320 Shadow

Water


Max CPL401468L501659L51 · Best Buddy1679
Buddy Distance1 km per Candy
ReleasedNov 14, 2022
Purification1,000 Stardust · 1 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Wailmer takes 160% from Grass and Electric moves.

Weak ×1.6
GrassElectric
Resists ×0.6
FireWaterIceSteel

Shadow Wailmer is a Water-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Grass and Electric.

It reaches 1659 CP at level 50, or 1679 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Water Gun with Heavy Slam.

Wailmer
Normal
Shiny Wailmer
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack136
Defense68
Stamina277

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
WaterWater GunSteelHeavy Slam7.873
2WaterWater GunWaterScald7.469
3WaterWater GunWaterWater Pulse7.469
4WaterWater GunNormalBody Slam7.369
5RockRolloutSteelHeavy Slam6.662
6RockRolloutWaterScald6.359
7RockRolloutWaterWater Pulse6.259
8RockRolloutNormalBody Slam6.258
7 More Pairings
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9WaterWater GunNormalFrustrationDon’t Use6.056
10RockRolloutNormalFrustrationDon’t Use4.038
11WaterSplashWaterScald3.937
12WaterSplashNormalBody Slam3.936
13WaterSplashSteelHeavy Slam3.836
14WaterSplashWaterWater Pulse3.835
15WaterSplashNormalFrustration1.111

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Water GunWater550.5s10.010.0
RolloutRock15191.5s10.012.7
SplashWater0171.5s0.011.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Heavy SlamSteel70502.0s35.01.40
Body SlamNormal50332.0s25.01.52
Water PulseWater65503.0s21.71.30
ScaldWater75503.5s21.41.50
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Water GunWater3313.03.0
RolloutRock71332.34.3
SplashWater01240.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Body SlamNormal65401.63
ScaldWater85501.70
Water PulseWater80501.60
Heavy SlamSteel70501.40
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Wailmer evolves into Wailord for 400 candy.

Wailmer
Wailmer
#0320
Water
400
360 purified
Wailord
Wailord
#0321
Water

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+93.5 eDPS
  2. 2Shadow ZekromElectricCharge BeamElectricFusion BoltE81.8 eDPS
  3. 3RegielekiNormalLock-OnElectricThunder CageE80.9 eDPS
  4. 4Mega SceptileBugFury CutterGrassFrenzy PlantE80.1 eDPS
  5. 5Mega ChesnaughtGrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb+74.4 eDPS
  6. 6Therian Forme ThundurusElectricVolt SwitchElectricWildbolt StormE73.0 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1558410/10/1062915/15/15
Raids & Eggs2077910/10/1083815/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2597410/10/10104815/15/15
L404011650/0/0146815/15/15
L505013170/0/0165915/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5113330/0/0167915/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15629499
Level 20838666
Level 251048832
Level 301258999
Level 3513631082
Level 4014681165
Level 4515621240
Level 5016591317
Level 5116791333

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight2.01 m · 130 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Wailmer in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/131498 CP at level 50.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/13149850.5100.00%
#20/15/1514945099.81%
#30/14/1314985199.78%
#40/15/1014995199.76%
#51/15/1315005099.72%
#60/14/15149450.599.60%
#70/15/12149650.599.59%
#81/15/15149749.599.54%
#91/14/13150050.599.52%
#101/15/9149950.599.49%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1174 of 4,096, with 94.59% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151679 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15167951100.00%
#215/15/1316735199.59%
#315/15/1416765199.59%
#414/15/1516685199.33%
#515/15/1216715199.18%
#614/15/1316625198.93%
#714/15/1416655198.93%
#815/14/1516695198.79%
#915/15/1116685198.78%
#1013/15/1516575198.67%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement