Zorua #0570

Dark


Max CPL401175L501329L51 · Best Buddy1345
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedOct 25, 2022Oct 26, 2023

Type Effectiveness

Zorua takes 160% from Fighting, Bug and Fairy moves.

Weak ×1.6
FightingBugFairy
Resists ×0.6
GhostDark
Resists ×0.4
Psychic

Zorua is a Dark-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fighting, Bug and Fairy.

It reaches 1329 CP at level 50, or 1345 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Scratch with Aerial Ace.

Zorua
Normal
Shiny Zorua
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack153
Defense78
Stamina120

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalScratchFlyingAerial Ace6.035
2NormalScratchOther Charged MovesDon’t Use6.035
3DarkFeint AttackFlyingAerial Ace5.331
4DarkFeint AttackDarkFoul Play5.130
5DarkFeint AttackDarkDark Pulse5.130
6DarkFeint AttackGhostNight Shade5.029

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
ScratchNormal640.5s12.08.0
Feint AttackDark11101.0s11.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Foul PlayDark70502.0s35.01.40
Dark PulseDark80503.0s26.71.60
Night ShadeGhost60502.5s24.01.20
Aerial AceFlying55332.5s22.01.67

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
ScratchNormal3413.04.0
Feint AttackDark6623.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Dark PulseDark80451.78
Foul PlayDark65401.63
Night ShadeGhost70451.56
Aerial AceFlying60451.33

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Zorua evolves into Zoroark for 50 candy.

Zorua
Zorua
#0570
Dark
50
Zoroark
Zoroark
#0571
Dark

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+94.3 eDPS
  2. 2Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere86.6 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere83.3 eDPS
  4. 4Mega BeedrillBugBug BiteEBugFell Stinger+75.1 eDPS
  5. 5Resolute Form KeldeoFightingLow KickFightingSecret Sword72.8 eDPS
  6. 6Mega FalinksFightingCounterFightingBrick Break+72.4 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1546610/10/1050315/15/15
Raids & Eggs2062210/10/1067115/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2577710/10/1083915/15/15
L40409240/0/0117515/15/15
L505010450/0/0132915/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5110570/0/0134515/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15503396
Level 20671528
Level 25839660
Level 301007792
Level 351091858
Level 401175924
Level 451251983
Level 5013291045
Level 5113451057

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.7 m · 12.5 kg
Gender Ratio
87.5%12.5%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Zorua in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151345 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15134551100.00%
#214/15/1513375199.40%
#315/15/1413405199.12%
#415/14/1513375198.92%
#513/15/1513295198.80%
#614/15/1413325198.53%
#714/14/1513295198.33%
#815/15/1313355198.24%
#912/15/1513215198.21%
#1015/14/1413325198.05%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151345 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15134551100.00%
#214/15/1513375199.40%
#315/15/1413405199.12%
#415/14/1513375198.92%
#513/15/1513295198.80%
#614/15/1413325198.53%
#714/14/1513295198.33%
#815/15/1313355198.24%
#912/15/1513215198.21%
#1015/14/1413325198.05%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement