Beta

Compare Raid Attackers

Your Pokémon side by side, each at its own level and IVs.

Shadow Tyranitar
Mega Tyranitar

Both have Fire, Rock and Dark moves. With no type picked, each uses its best move against every boss.

Level 40 Mega Tyranitar is 4.4% stronger than Level 40 Shadow Tyranitar on average, and the best of these against 135 of all 135 Tier 5 and Mega bosses.

  1. #PokémonMovesetAvg eDPSVs BestAvg DPSAvg TDOBest AgainstTotal Gain
  2. 1Mega TyranitarLevel 40, 15/15/15DarkBiteDarkBrutal Swing22.6 Avg eDPSBest Vs Best24.1 Avg DPS903 Avg TDO135 of 135 Best Against52.9 Total Gain
  3. 2Shadow TyranitarLevel 40, 15/15/15DarkBiteDarkBrutal Swing21.6 Avg eDPS-4.2% Vs Best23.8 Avg DPS611 Avg TDO0 of 135 Best Against28.2 Total Gain

Boss by Boss

eDPS against each boss, with the strongest of them in bold. Sort by Margin to find the bosses where it matters most.

Boss
Level 40 Mega Tyranitar
Level 40 Shadow Tyranitar
Margin
Altered Forme GiratinaTier 525.124.9+0.7%
ArticunoTier 533.732.7+3.0%
Attack Forme DeoxysTier 599.397.6+1.7%
AzelfTier 536.836.5+0.7%
BlacephalonTier 537.236.4+2.3%
Burn Drive GenesectTier 525.224.2+4.3%
BuzzwoleTier 517.715.6+13.4%
CelesteelaTier 518.918.4+3.1%
Chill Drive GenesectTier 525.123.9+4.8%
CobalionTier 513.112.2+7.5%
CresseliaTier 522.021.3+3.0%
DarkraiTier 514.814.6+1.2%
Defense Forme DeoxysTier 517.917.7+1.2%
DialgaTier 517.016.9+1.0%
Douse Drive GenesectTier 525.123.9+4.9%
EnteiTier 528.227.4+3.1%
GenesectTier 525.123.9+4.8%
GroudonTier 515.414.0+10.2%
GuzzlordTier 534.834.0+2.3%
HeatranTier 517.316.8+2.7%
Hero of Many Battles ZacianTier 516.215.4+5.4%
Hero of Many Battles ZamazentaTier 511.710.4+11.8%
Ho-OhTier 531.529.3+7.7%
Hoopa UnboundTier 518.618.3+1.4%
Incarnate Forme EnamorusTier 528.727.9+2.8%
Incarnate Forme LandorusTier 518.617.9+3.5%
Incarnate Forme ThundurusTier 529.528.5+3.3%
Incarnate Forme TornadusTier 529.428.4+3.4%
KartanaTier 526.525.5+3.8%
KyogreTier 515.514.9+4.0%
KyuremTier 527.726.4+4.7%
LatiasTier 523.522.9+2.8%
LatiosTier 527.023.4+15.2%
LugiaTier 518.718.4+1.9%
LunalaTier 546.746.3+0.9%
Mega AbomasnowMega30.229.1+4.0%
Mega AbsolMega22.822.1+3.0%
Mega AerodactylMega23.022.3+3.4%
Mega AggronMega11.911.4+4.4%
Mega AlakazamMega26.425.9+1.7%
Mega AltariaMega17.917.4+2.6%
Mega AmpharosMega19.619.3+1.7%
Mega AudinoMega16.916.5+2.1%
Mega BanetteMega34.233.8+1.3%
Mega BeedrillMega31.929.9+6.6%
Mega BlastoiseMega15.314.3+6.9%
Mega BlazikenMega16.715.9+4.8%
Mega CameruptMega18.617.6+5.6%
Mega ChandelureSuper Mega24.624.1+2.0%
Mega Charizard XMega23.322.6+3.1%
Mega Charizard YMega37.636.3+3.6%
Mega DragoniteMega18.917.9+5.6%
Mega FalinksMega11.010.1+9.1%
Mega GalladeMega14.714.4+2.3%
Mega GarchompMega17.817.1+3.7%
Mega GardevoirMega17.617.0+3.4%
Mega GengarMega26.826.5+1.2%
Mega GlalieMega29.327.4+6.8%
Mega GyaradosMega12.512.0+3.8%
Mega HeracrossMega15.114.1+7.5%
Mega HoundoomMega25.624.8+3.4%
Mega KangaskhanMega17.416.8+3.7%
Mega LatiasMega Legendary18.917.3+9.0%
Mega LatiosMega Legendary23.520.9+12.2%
Mega LopunnyMega12.812.4+3.1%
Mega LucarioMega15.814.4+9.5%
Mega MalamarMega16.015.8+1.6%
Mega ManectricMega20.318.8+8.1%
Mega MawileMega15.314.8+3.3%
Mega MedichamMega20.218.7+7.9%
Mega MetagrossMega20.318.8+7.7%
Mega Mewtwo XSuper Mega16.214.9+8.8%
Mega Mewtwo YSuper Mega24.223.8+1.7%
Mega PidgeotMega28.326.7+5.9%
Mega PinsirMega33.428.8+15.9%
Mega Raichu XMega17.617.4+1.7%
Mega Raichu YMega21.820.8+4.5%
Mega RayquazaMega Legendary22.622.0+2.8%
Mega SableyeMega17.216.0+7.9%
Mega SalamenceMega20.018.4+8.7%
Mega SceptileMega20.920.0+4.6%
Mega ScizorMega20.619.6+4.8%
Mega SharpedoMega20.319.7+3.1%
Mega SkarmoryMega15.915.1+5.6%
Mega SlowbroMega21.921.4+2.2%
Mega StaraptorSuper Mega14.814.0+5.5%
Mega StarmieMega24.523.6+3.9%
Mega SteelixMega12.211.7+4.3%
Mega SwampertMega17.115.3+12.1%
Mega TyranitarMega14.313.9+3.5%
Mega VenusaurMega15.214.5+5.2%
Mega VictreebelMega19.618.5+6.1%
MespritTier 527.226.7+1.8%
MewtwoTier 529.629.4+0.8%
MoltresTier 543.741.5+5.2%
NecrozmaTier 528.528.1+1.6%
NihilegoTier 519.818.8+5.5%
Normal Forme DeoxysTier 546.645.5+2.4%
Origin Forme DialgaTier 515.415.0+2.5%
Origin Forme GiratinaTier 530.430.0+1.6%
Origin Forme PalkiaTier 517.716.8+5.0%
PalkiaTier 517.917.2+4.0%
PheromosaTier 531.629.2+8.1%
Primal GroudonPrimal13.012.9+0.9%
Primal KyogrePrimal13.613.5+0.5%
RaikouTier 518.217.4+5.0%
RayquazaTier 528.227.3+3.4%
RegiceTier 515.915.0+5.9%
RegidragoTier 536.836.3+1.4%
RegielekiTier 527.326.5+3.0%
RegigigasTier 516.716.4+1.8%
RegirockTier 513.713.0+4.9%
RegisteelTier 512.812.5+2.5%
ReshiramTier 522.721.9+3.5%
Shock Drive GenesectTier 524.923.5+6.0%
SolgaleoTier 530.026.9+11.2%
Speed Forme DeoxysTier 526.725.2+5.7%
StakatakaTier 512.211.8+3.0%
SuicuneTier 515.414.9+2.9%
Tapu BuluTier 518.617.3+7.2%
Tapu FiniTier 512.111.7+3.5%
Tapu KokoTier 516.415.9+3.5%
Tapu LeleTier 519.518.5+5.7%
TerrakionTier 517.016.3+4.2%
Therian Forme EnamorusTier 524.123.1+4.4%
Therian Forme LandorusTier 520.017.6+13.7%
Therian Forme ThundurusTier 527.626.9+2.8%
Therian Forme TornadusTier 525.624.4+4.8%
UxieTier 521.321.1+0.9%
VirizionTier 514.613.5+7.9%
XerneasTier 520.418.3+11.5%
XurkitreeTier 523.723.5+0.8%
YveltalTier 526.524.6+8.0%
ZapdosTier 526.725.0+6.7%
ZekromTier 518.318.0+1.8%
How This Works

Add up to four Pokémon and set each one’s level and IVs to match the one you have. A Shadow or a Mega is its own entry in the search, and you can add the same Pokémon twice to see what powering it up would do. When a Pokémon would use a move that needs an Elite TM, its card gets a switch naming the move. Turn it off to rate it on the moves it learns today, or add it twice to see what the Elite TM is worth.

Each one is rated on its best moveset against every Tier 5 and Mega raid boss. Pick an attack type to use only movesets with a fast or charged move of that type, against the bosses weak to it.

The moveset shown is the one it uses against the most bosses. Against each boss it is rated on whichever moveset is best there. Avg eDPS is its eDPS averaged over those bosses, and Vs Best is how far that is behind the strongest of the ones you are comparing. Best Against is how many bosses it is the strongest of them against. In the boss table, Margin is how far the strongest is ahead of the next.

Gain is how much more of a boss’s health an attacker takes off than that boss’s baseline would. The baseline is the best attacker against it that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary, at level 40. Total Gain adds that up over every boss it beats the baseline against.

Megas are at Max level, with no weather boost and no Party Power. Damage is worked out the same way as on the raid counters page.