Bagon #0371

Dragon


Max CPL401156L501307L51 · Best Buddy1323
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedFeb 9, 2018Apr 13, 2019

Type Effectiveness

Bagon takes 160% from Ice, Dragon and Fairy moves.

Weak ×1.6
IceDragonFairy
Resists ×0.6
FireWaterGrassElectric

Bagon is a Dragon-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Ice, Dragon and Fairy.

It reaches 1307 CP at level 50, or 1323 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Ember with Return, which only a purified one knows.

Bagon
Normal
Shiny Bagon
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack134
Defense93
Stamina128

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
FireEmberNormalReturn5.036
2FireEmberDarkCrunch4.835
3FireEmberFireFlamethrower4.835
4DarkBiteNormalReturn4.734
5FireEmberDragonTwister4.734
6DarkBiteDarkCrunch4.734
7DarkBiteFireFlamethrower4.533
8DarkBiteDragonTwister4.533

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
BiteDark640.5s12.08.0
EmberFire10101.0s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
FlamethrowerFire65502.0s32.51.30
CrunchDark65333.0s21.71.97
TwisterDragon50333.0s16.71.52

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
BiteDark2412.04.0
EmberFire4922.04.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
TwisterDragon70401.75
FlamethrowerFire90551.64
CrunchDark70451.56

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Bagon evolves into Shelgon for 25 candy, then into Salamence for 100 candy.

Bagon
Bagon
#0371
Dragon
25
22 purified
Shelgon
Shelgon
#0372
Dragon
100
90 purified
Salamence
Salamence
#0373
DragonFlying

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1EternatusDragonDragon TailDragonDynamax CannonE74.1 eDPS
  2. 2Mega RayquazaDragonDragon TailDragonBreaking SwipeE71.8 eDPS
  3. 3Black KyuremDragonDragon TailIceFreeze Shock69.9 eDPS
  4. 4Mega DragoniteDragonDragon TailDragonOutrage+67.5 eDPS
  5. 5Mega GarchompDragonDragon TailDragonBreaking Swipe65.5 eDPS
  6. 6Shadow HaxorusDragonDragon TailDragonBreaking SwipeE64.7 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1545910/10/1049515/15/15
Raids & Eggs2061210/10/1066015/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2576510/10/1082615/15/15
L40409130/0/0115615/15/15
L505010320/0/0130715/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5110440/0/0132315/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15495391
Level 20660521
Level 25826652
Level 30991782
Level 351073847
Level 401156913
Level 451230971
Level 5013071032
Level 5113231044

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.61 m · 42.1 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Bagon in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141318 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14131851100.00%
#215/15/15132351100.00%
#314/15/1413095199.32%
#414/15/1513145199.32%
#515/15/1313135199.16%
#615/14/1413125199.07%
#715/14/1513165199.07%
#813/15/1413005198.65%
#913/15/1513055198.65%
#1014/15/1313045198.50%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141318 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14131851100.00%
#215/15/15132351100.00%
#314/15/1413095199.32%
#414/15/1513145199.32%
#515/15/1313135199.16%
#615/14/1413125199.07%
#715/14/1513165199.07%
#813/15/1413005198.65%
#913/15/1513055198.65%
#1014/15/1313045198.50%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement