Basculin #0550 White-Striped Form

Water


Max CPL402090L502363L51 · Best Buddy2391
Buddy Distance1 km per Candy
ReleasedFeb 16, 2024Feb 16, 2024

Type Effectiveness

Basculin takes 160% from Grass and Electric moves.

Weak ×1.6
GrassElectric
Resists ×0.6
FireWaterIceSteel

White-Striped Form Basculin is a Water-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Grass and Electric.

It reaches 2363 CP at level 50, or 2391 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Tackle with Aqua Tail.

Basculin
Normal
Shiny Basculin
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack189
Defense129
Stamina172

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalTackleWaterAqua Tail8.9111
WaterWater GunWaterAqua Tail8.9111
3NormalTackleWaterMuddy Water8.5106
4WaterWater GunWaterMuddy Water8.5106
5NormalTackleWaterAqua Jet7.897
6WaterWater GunWaterAqua Jet7.897

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0
Water GunWater550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Aqua TailWater50332.0s25.01.52
Muddy WaterWater45332.0s22.51.36
Aqua JetWater45332.5s18.01.36

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
TackleNormal3313.03.0
Water GunWater3313.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Aqua JetWater70401.75
Aqua TailWater55351.57
Muddy WaterWater35351.00

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+52.0 eDPS
  2. 2Shadow ZekromElectricCharge BeamElectricFusion BoltE46.8 eDPS
  3. 3Mega SceptileBugFury CutterGrassFrenzy PlantE45.8 eDPS
  4. 4RegielekiNormalLock-OnElectricThunder CageE44.7 eDPS
  5. 5Mega ChesnaughtGrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb+43.8 eDPS
  6. 6Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+42.2 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1584710/10/1089615/15/15
Raids & Eggs20112910/10/10119415/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25141210/10/10149315/15/15
L404017580/0/0209015/15/15
L505019870/0/0236315/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5120110/0/0239115/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15896753
Level 2011941004
Level 2514931255
Level 3017921507
Level 3519411632
Level 4020901758
Level 4522251871
Level 5023631987
Level 5123912011

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1 m · 18 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Basculin in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/11/151500 CP at level 27.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/11/15150027.5100.00%
#21/15/1414982799.97%
#30/14/11150027.599.80%
#42/14/1415002799.79%
#50/15/1414902799.44%
#60/15/1514942799.44%
#70/10/15149527.599.28%
#81/14/1414932799.27%
#91/14/1514972799.27%
#100/11/14149627.599.23%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1380 of 4,096, with 95.53% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/152391 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15239151100.00%
#214/15/1523805199.50%
#315/15/1423855199.36%
#415/14/1523835199.30%
#513/15/1523685199.01%
#614/15/1423735198.87%
#714/14/1523715198.81%
#815/15/1323795198.73%
#915/14/1423775198.67%
#1015/13/1523755198.61%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement