Beldum #0374

SteelPsychic


Max CPL40976L501104L51 · Best Buddy1117
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedFeb 9, 2018Oct 21, 2018

Type Effectiveness

Beldum takes 160% from Fire, Ground, Ghost and Dark moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireGroundGhostDark
Resists ×0.6
NormalGrassIceFlyingRockDragonSteelFairy
Resists ×0.4
PoisonPsychic

Beldum is a Steel/Psychic-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Ground, Ghost and Dark.

It reaches 1104 CP at level 50, or 1117 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Take Down with Iron Head.

Beldum
Normal
Shiny Beldum
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack96
Defense132
Stamina120

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalTake DownSteelIron Head3.128
2NormalTake DownNormalReturn3.027

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Take DownNormal781.0s7.08.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
Iron HeadSteel60502.0s30.01.20
StruggleLNormal3502.0s17.5—

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Take DownNormal14934.73.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
Iron HeadSteel85501.70
StruggleLNormal351000.35

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

L
Legacy: Struggle can no longer be learned, even with an Elite TM. Source: pokemongo.fandom.com.
P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Beldum evolves into Metang for 25 candy, then into Metagross for 100 candy.

Beldum
Beldum
#0374
SteelPsychic
25
22 purified
Metang
Metang
#0375
SteelPsychic
100
90 purified
Metagross
Metagross
#0376
SteelPsychic

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+53.6 eDPS
  2. 2BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE49.8 eDPS
  3. 3Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE49.1 eDPS
  4. 4Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE48.8 eDPS
  5. 5Mega HoundoomDarkSnarlDarkDark Pulse+48.0 eDPS
  6. 6Dawn Wings NecrozmaGhostShadow ClawGhostMoongeist Beam47.7 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1538510/10/1041815/15/15
Raids & Eggs2051310/10/1055815/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2564210/10/1069715/15/15
L40407540/0/097615/15/15
L50508530/0/0110415/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy518630/0/0111715/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15418323
Level 20558431
Level 25697539
Level 30837646
Level 35906700
Level 40976754
Level 451039803
Level 501104853
Level 511117863

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.61 m · 95.2 kg
Gender Ratio
Genderless
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Beldum in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151117 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15111751100.00%
#215/14/1511135199.31%
#315/15/1411135199.12%
#414/15/1511075199.09%
#515/13/1511095198.63%
#615/14/1411095198.44%
#714/14/1511035198.42%
#815/15/1311085198.24%
#914/15/1411035198.22%
#1013/15/1510975198.19%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151117 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15111751100.00%
#215/14/1511135199.31%
#315/15/1411135199.12%
#414/15/1511075199.09%
#515/13/1511095198.63%
#615/14/1411095198.44%
#714/14/1511035198.42%
#815/15/1311085198.24%
#914/15/1411035198.22%
#1013/15/1510975198.19%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement