Bulbasaur #0001 Shadow

GrassPoison


Max CPL401115L501260L51 · Best Buddy1275
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJul 22, 2019Jul 9, 2022
Purification3,000 Stardust · 3 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Bulbasaur takes 160% from Fire, Ice, Flying and Psychic moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireIceFlyingPsychic
Resists ×0.6
WaterElectricFightingFairy
Resists ×0.4
Grass

Shadow Bulbasaur is a Grass/Poison-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Ice, Flying and Psychic.

It reaches 1260 CP at level 50, or 1275 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Vine Whip with Power Whip.

Bulbasaur
Normal
Shiny Bulbasaur
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack118
Defense111
Stamina128

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
GrassVine WhipGrassPower Whip7.351
2GrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb7.250
3GrassVine WhipPoisonSludge Bomb7.150
4GrassVine WhipNormalFrustrationDon’t Use6.042
5NormalTackleGrassSeed Bomb5.639
6NormalTackleGrassPower Whip5.539
7NormalTacklePoisonSludge Bomb5.438
8NormalTackleNormalFrustrationDon’t Use4.028

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Vine WhipGrass650.5s12.010.0
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Power WhipGrass90502.5s36.01.80
Sludge BombPoison85502.5s34.01.70
Seed BombGrass55332.0s27.51.67
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
TackleNormal3313.03.0
Vine WhipGrass5822.54.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Seed BombGrass55401.38
Power WhipGrass90501.80
Sludge BombPoison80501.60
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Bulbasaur evolves into Ivysaur for 25 candy, then into Venusaur for 100 candy.

Bulbasaur
Bulbasaur
#0001
GrassPoison
25
22 purified
Ivysaur
Ivysaur
#0002
GrassPoison
100
90 purified
Venusaur
Venusaur
#0003
GrassPoison

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+77.2 eDPS
  2. 2Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK67.8 eDPS
  3. 3Attack Forme DeoxysPsychicZen HeadbuttPsychicPsycho Boost63.8 eDPS
  4. 4Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+62.2 eDPS
  5. 5BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE57.8 eDPS
  6. 6Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE57.2 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1544210/10/1047715/15/15
Raids & Eggs2059010/10/1063715/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2573710/10/1079615/15/15
L40408780/0/0111515/15/15
L50509930/0/0126015/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5110050/0/0127515/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15477376
Level 20637501
Level 25796627
Level 30955753
Level 351035815
Level 401115878
Level 451186934
Level 501260993
Level 5112751005

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.7 m · 6.9 kg
Gender Ratio
87.5%12.5%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Bulbasaur in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141271 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14127151100.00%
#215/15/15127551100.00%
#314/15/1412615199.24%
#414/15/1512665199.24%
#515/14/1412665199.20%
#615/14/1512705199.20%
#715/15/1312665199.16%
#813/15/1412525198.49%
#913/15/1512565198.49%
#1014/14/1412565198.46%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141271 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14127151100.00%
#215/15/15127551100.00%
#314/15/1412615199.24%
#414/15/1512665199.24%
#515/14/1412665199.20%
#615/14/1512705199.20%
#715/15/1312665199.16%
#813/15/1412525198.49%
#913/15/1512565198.49%
#1014/14/1412565198.46%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement