Caterpie #0010

Bug


Max CPL40437L50494L51 · Best Buddy500
Buddy Distance1 km per Candy
ReleasedJul 6, 2016Nov 1, 2018

Type Effectiveness

Caterpie takes 160% from Fire, Flying and Rock moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireFlyingRock
Resists ×0.6
GrassFightingGround

Caterpie is a Bug-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Flying and Rock.

It reaches 494 CP at level 50, or 500 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Bug Bite with Return, which only a purified one knows.

Caterpie
Normal
Shiny Caterpie
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack55
Defense55
Stamina128

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
BugBug BiteNormalReturnDon’t Use2.09
NormalTackleNormalReturnDon’t Use2.09

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Bug BiteBug560.5s10.012.0
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
StruggleNormal3502.0s17.5—

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Bug BiteBug4314.03.0
TackleNormal3313.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
StruggleNormal351000.35

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Caterpie evolves into Metapod for 12 candy, then into Butterfree for 50 candy.

Caterpie
Caterpie
#0010
Bug
12
10 purified
Metapod
Metapod
#0011
Bug
50
45 purified
Butterfree
Butterfree
#0012
BugFlying

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK121.8 eDPS
  2. 2Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+102.8 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE93.7 eDPS
  4. 4Mega Charizard YFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE93.5 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE92.8 eDPS
  6. 6Mega SalamenceFireFire FangFlyingFly89.9 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1516410/10/1018715/15/15
Raids & Eggs2021910/10/1024915/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2527410/10/1031215/15/15
L40402880/0/043715/15/15
L50503250/0/049415/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy513290/0/050015/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15187123
Level 20249164
Level 25312205
Level 30374247
Level 35406267
Level 40437288
Level 45465306
Level 50494325
Level 51500329

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.3 m · 2.9 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Caterpie in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/14498 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1449851100.00%
#215/15/1550051100.00%
#315/15/134965199.16%
#414/15/144915198.57%
#514/15/154935198.57%
#615/14/144955198.57%
#715/14/154965198.57%
#815/15/124955198.33%
#914/15/134895197.75%
#1015/14/134935197.75%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/14498 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1449851100.00%
#215/15/1550051100.00%
#315/15/134965199.16%
#414/15/144915198.57%
#514/15/154935198.57%
#615/14/144955198.57%
#715/14/154965198.57%
#815/15/124955198.33%
#914/15/134895197.75%
#1015/14/134935197.75%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Event Costumes

  • Caterpie in the Gofest 2026 costumeGofest 2026

Cosmetic only. Some came with an event-exclusive move.

Advertisement