Metapod #0011

Bug


Max CPL40450L50509L51 · Best Buddy515
Buddy Distance1 km per Candy
ReleasedJul 6, 2016Nov 1, 2018

Type Effectiveness

Metapod takes 160% from Fire, Flying and Rock moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireFlyingRock
Resists ×0.6
GrassFightingGround

Metapod is a Bug-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Flying and Rock.

It reaches 509 CP at level 50, or 515 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Bug Bite with Return, which only a purified one knows.

Metapod
Normal
Shiny Metapod
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack45
Defense80
Stamina137

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
BugBug BiteNormalReturn2.517
2NormalTackleNormalReturn2.416

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Bug BiteBug560.5s10.012.0
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
StruggleNormal3502.0s17.5—

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Bug BiteBug4314.03.0
TackleNormal3313.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
StruggleNormal351000.35

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Metapod evolves into Butterfree for 50 candy.

Caterpie
Caterpie
#0010
Bug
12
10 purified
Metapod
Metapod
#0011
Bug
50
45 purified
Butterfree
Butterfree
#0012
BugFlying

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK88.7 eDPS
  2. 2Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+75.2 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE68.6 eDPS
  4. 4Mega Charizard YFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE68.2 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE67.4 eDPS
  6. 6Mega StaraptorFlyingGustEFlyingBrave Bird+65.7 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1516910/10/1019315/15/15
Raids & Eggs2022510/10/1025715/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2528210/10/1032115/15/15
L40402940/0/045015/15/15
L50503320/0/050915/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy513360/0/051515/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15193126
Level 20257168
Level 25321210
Level 30386252
Level 35418273
Level 40450294
Level 45479313
Level 50509332
Level 51515336

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.7 m · 9.9 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Metapod in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15515 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1551551100.00%
#215/15/145135199.21%
#315/14/155125198.94%
#415/15/135115198.43%
#514/15/155065198.33%
#615/14/145105198.17%
#715/13/155095197.89%
#815/15/115085197.65%
#915/15/125105197.65%
#1014/15/145045197.56%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15515 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1551551100.00%
#215/15/145135199.21%
#315/14/155125198.94%
#415/15/135115198.43%
#514/15/155065198.33%
#615/14/145105198.17%
#715/13/155095197.89%
#815/15/115085197.65%
#915/15/125105197.65%
#1014/15/145045197.56%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement