Diglett #0050

Ground


Max CPL40676L50764L51 · Best Buddy773
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJul 6, 2016Apr 29, 2019

Type Effectiveness

Diglett takes 160% from Water, Grass and Ice moves.

Weak ×1.6
WaterGrassIce
Resists ×0.6
PoisonRock
Resists ×0.4
Electric

Diglett is a Ground-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Water, Grass and Ice.

It reaches 764 CP at level 50, or 773 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Mud-Slap with Dig.

Diglett
Normal
Shiny Diglett
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack109
Defense78
Stamina67

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
GroundMud-SlapAny Charged MoveDon’t Use4.716
2NormalScratchAny Charged MoveDon’t Use4.014
3GroundMud ShotAny Charged MoveDon’t Use4.014

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Mud-SlapGround19131.5s12.78.7
ScratchNormal640.5s12.08.0
Mud ShotGround460.5s8.012.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
Mud BombGround60332.5s24.01.82
DigGround100504.5s22.22.00
Rock TombRock65503.0s21.71.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Mud-SlapGround111033.73.3
ScratchNormal3413.04.0
Mud ShotGround3921.54.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
Mud BombGround65451.44
Rock TombRock75501.50
DigGround70501.40

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Diglett evolves into Dugtrio for 50 candy.

Diglett
Diglett
#0050
Ground
50
45 purified
Dugtrio
Dugtrio
#0051
Ground

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega GreninjaWaterWater ShurikenWaterSurf+79.2 eDPS
  2. 2Primal KyogreWaterWaterfallWaterOrigin PulseE74.1 eDPS
  3. 3Mega StarmiePsychicPsywaveWaterLiquidation+72.7 eDPS
  4. 4White KyuremIceIce FangIceIce Burn72.7 eDPS
  5. 5Mega SceptileBugFury CutterGrassFrenzy PlantE71.5 eDPS
  6. 6Mega ChesnaughtGrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb+66.3 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1526210/10/1028915/15/15
Raids & Eggs2034910/10/1038615/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2543710/10/1048315/15/15
L40404920/0/067615/15/15
L50505560/0/076415/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy515630/0/077315/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15289210
Level 20386281
Level 25483351
Level 30579421
Level 35628457
Level 40676492
Level 45719523
Level 50764556
Level 51773563

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.2 m · 0.8 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Diglett in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15773 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1577351100.00%
#214/15/157675199.19%
#315/14/157695198.92%
#415/15/147695198.55%
#513/15/157615198.38%
#614/14/157635198.12%
#715/13/157655197.84%
#814/15/147625197.75%
#912/15/157555197.58%
#1015/14/147645197.49%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15773 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1577351100.00%
#214/15/157675199.19%
#315/14/157695198.92%
#415/15/147695198.55%
#513/15/157615198.38%
#614/14/157635198.12%
#715/13/157655197.84%
#814/15/147625197.75%
#912/15/157555197.58%
#1015/14/147645197.49%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement