Diglett #0050 Alolan

GroundSteel


Max CPL40681L50770L51 · Best Buddy779
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJul 14, 2018Jun 28, 2019

Type Effectiveness

Diglett takes 160% from Fire, Water, Fighting and Ground moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireWaterFightingGround
Resists ×0.6
NormalFlyingPsychicBugDragonSteelFairy
Resists ×0.4
ElectricRock

Alolan Diglett is a Ground/Steel-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Water, Fighting and Ground.

It reaches 770 CP at level 50, or 779 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Mud-Slap with Dig.

Diglett
Normal
Shiny Diglett
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack108
Defense81
Stamina67

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
GroundMud-SlapAny Charged MoveDon’t Use4.717
2SteelMetal ClawAny Charged MoveDon’t Use4.014
3GroundSand AttackAny Charged MoveDon’t Use4.014

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Mud-SlapGround19131.5s12.78.7
Metal ClawSteel650.5s12.010.0
Sand AttackGround470.5s8.014.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
Mud BombGround60332.5s24.01.82
DigGround100504.5s22.22.00
Rock TombRock65503.0s21.71.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Mud-SlapGround111033.73.3
Metal ClawSteel5722.53.5
Sand AttackGround2412.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
Mud BombGround65451.44
Rock TombRock75501.50
DigGround70501.40

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Diglett evolves into Dugtrio for 50 candy.

Diglett
Diglett
#0050
Ground
50
45 purified
Dugtrio
Dugtrio
#0051
Ground

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+91.3 eDPS
  2. 2Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere82.8 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere79.7 eDPS
  4. 4Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+79.5 eDPS
  5. 5Mega GreninjaWaterWater ShurikenWaterSurf+76.7 eDPS
  6. 6Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE73.5 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1526410/10/1029215/15/15
Raids & Eggs2035210/10/1038915/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2544010/10/1048615/15/15
L40404960/0/068115/15/15
L50505610/0/077015/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy515680/0/077915/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15292212
Level 20389283
Level 25486354
Level 30584425
Level 35632461
Level 40681496
Level 45725528
Level 50770561
Level 51779568

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.2 m · 1 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Diglett in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15779 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1577951100.00%
#214/15/157735199.18%
#315/14/157755198.95%
#415/15/147755198.55%
#513/15/157675198.37%
#614/14/157695198.15%
#715/13/157715197.91%
#814/15/147685197.74%
#912/15/157605197.56%
#1015/14/147705197.52%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15779 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1577951100.00%
#214/15/157735199.18%
#315/14/157755198.95%
#415/15/147755198.55%
#513/15/157675198.37%
#614/14/157695198.15%
#715/13/157715197.91%
#814/15/147685197.74%
#912/15/157605197.56%
#1015/14/147705197.52%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement