Duskull #0355 Shadow

Ghost


Max CPL40706L50798L51 · Best Buddy808
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedOct 17, 2019Mar 3, 2026
Purification3,000 Stardust · 3 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Duskull takes 160% from Ghost and Dark moves.

Weak ×1.6
GhostDark
Resists ×0.6
PoisonBug
Resists ×0.4
NormalFighting

Shadow Duskull is a Ghost-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Ghost and Dark.

It reaches 798 CP at level 50, or 808 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Hex with Ominous Wind.

Duskull
Normal
Shiny Duskull
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack70
Defense162
Stamina85

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
GhostHexGhostOminous Wind3.927
2GhostHexGhostNight Shade3.826
3GhostHexGhostShadow Sneak3.624
4GhostAstonishGhostOminous Wind3.222
5GhostHexNormalFrustrationDon’t Use3.021
6GhostAstonishGhostNight Shade3.021
7GhostAstonishGhostShadow Sneak2.920
8GhostAstonishNormalFrustrationDon’t Use2.014

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
HexGhost8131.0s8.013.0
AstonishGhost7131.0s7.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Night ShadeGhost60502.5s24.01.20
Ominous WindGhost55332.5s22.01.67
Shadow SneakGhost50333.0s16.71.52
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
AstonishGhost121034.03.3
HexGhost71332.34.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Night ShadeGhost70451.56
Shadow SneakGhost75501.50
Ominous WindGhost45451.00
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Duskull evolves into Dusclops for 25 candy, then into Dusknoir for 100 candy.

Duskull
Duskull
#0355
Ghost
25
22 purified
Dusclops
Dusclops
#0356
Ghost
100
90 purified
  • Use a Sinnoh Stone
Dusknoir
Dusknoir
#0477
Ghost

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Dawn Wings NecrozmaPsychicPsycho CutGhostMoongeist Beam40.5 eDPS
  2. 2Mega HoundoomDarkSnarlDarkDark Pulse+40.4 eDPS
  3. 3Mega GengarGhostLickEGhostShadow Ball39.0 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow DarkraiDarkSnarlDarkFoul Play38.0 eDPS
  5. 5Mega AbsolDarkSnarlDarkBrutal SwingE37.1 eDPS
  6. 6Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutGhostShadow BallE36.7 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1527310/10/1030215/15/15
Raids & Eggs2036410/10/1040315/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2545610/10/1050415/15/15
L40405130/0/070615/15/15
L50505800/0/079815/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy515860/0/080815/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15302219
Level 20403293
Level 25504366
Level 30605439
Level 35655476
Level 40706513
Level 45751546
Level 50798580
Level 51808586

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.79 m · 15 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Duskull in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15808 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1580851100.00%
#215/14/158055199.43%
#315/13/158035198.87%
#414/15/157985198.82%
#515/15/148035198.80%
#615/12/158015198.30%
#714/14/157965198.26%
#815/14/148015198.25%
#915/11/157985197.74%
#1014/13/157935197.70%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15808 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1580851100.00%
#215/14/158055199.43%
#315/13/158035198.87%
#414/15/157985198.82%
#515/15/148035198.80%
#615/12/158015198.30%
#714/14/157965198.26%
#815/14/148015198.25%
#915/11/157985197.74%
#1014/13/157935197.70%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement